tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-117579782024-03-18T13:27:52.984-04:00Scary Monkeys and Other Childhood PhobiasThe Official Website of Author <b>Daniel G. Keohane</b><br>
<i>"Just write every day of your life. Read intensely. Then see what happens. Most of my friends who are put on that diet have very pleasant careers."</i> - Ray BradburyDaniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.comBlogger508125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-58829367279667074352024-03-18T13:26:00.008-04:002024-03-18T13:26:53.389-04:00Burritos, Adoption and Wrestling with God<p>For a year I've gotten a slew of advice from very well-meaning people about whether Lind and I should adopt Xavier and Emil, our current foster children and soon-to-be sons. Even now, with the decision made with no regrets, I still get stink-eye from some folks (not all, and again, most of the time very well-meaning, said stink-eye given out of concern for us, or the boys). I decided after some moments this weekend that it might be time to let everyone in on a life-changing day I experienced last Fall, when the questions and emotional wrestling over this issue came to a head. And, how God finally grabbed my face, turned it to Himself and said, "This is my answer, now listen."</p><p>A month later, I shared an abbreviated toned-down version of the story with my church at the end of Pastor Marty's message, which happened to be about wrestling with God. The emotions were still raw, and now, writing this a few months after speaking to the group, there is zero regret. This is the right thing, for us and the boys and like I say, there's nothing Linda and I can't do when we both make God first in our lives, and each other second. </p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><iframe allowfullscreen="" class="BLOG_video_class" height="266" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/xXpqXM3CyNY" width="320" youtube-src-id="xXpqXM3CyNY"></iframe></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">Of course, I was pressed for time and left a few details out, including whether we decided to actually adopt the two boys. We did, though as of this writing the court date hasn't been set. I look back on those twenty-four hours and still feel a peace, and awe. It was life changing. Anyway, if nothing else - if you truly see yourself as in my life and inner circle and want the best for me - I hope this has in some way shown you where I am with all of this. My life has never been traveled along the Road Most Taken. Why would that change now, when things are just getting interesting?</div><br /><p><br /></p>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-24577268677684067512024-01-27T07:41:00.002-05:002024-01-27T07:41:38.414-05:00Mixtape Share # 2<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"> Mixtape Share #2: The River was a slow build over time, and a good example of songs being picked more for their sound / style more than anything else. Different styles for me, a lot of these, but together weave a cool little, well, river.</div><div class="separator" style="clear: both;"><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both;"><a href="https://open.spotify.com/playlist/1vziBwb39kLecFurzvzull?si=2d101afa129645c9" target="_blank">https://open.spotify.com/playlist/1vziBwb39kLecFurzvzull?si=2d101afa129645c9</a></div></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href=" Mixtape Share #2: The River was a slow build over time, and a good example of songs being picked more for their sound / style more than anything else. Different styles for me, a lot of these, but together weave a cool little, well, river. https://open.spotify.com/playlist/1vziBwb39kLecFurzvzull?si=2d101afa129645c9" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;" target="_blank"><img border="0" data-original-height="261" data-original-width="500" height="334" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEi45IBucNZ1ii6C2w-ihqeXdKlL9LIC-xR8hJt8AxGrsvykXZL0y9WP6GAt6qcTjshz_SIX7yHITf6jaw3h_k-GGXrh27dGNYvFqeKIxxj03vINLT8aEogzAmaK_jf9hebfarjsYXwfFTV-yaokbhdm09LdIMVPKkZJd0bZ4Eu3rBLY2INSVcm_Ow/w640-h334/9677997515061929707.jpg" width="640" /></a></div><br /><p><br /></p>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-68464842882500265032024-01-21T06:48:00.004-05:002024-01-24T11:44:50.811-05:00Mixtape Share #1<p> I've been making mixtapes since the 80's (in the 70's it was me and a tape recorder, taping my favorite shows, pre-VCR). These days, us musicphiles (I know, not a word) have access to practically every piece of music recorded. I still make mix "tapes" in the form of Spotify playlists, and sometimes doing this, with such a vast library, I find awesome songs I would have otherwise never heard. To wit, I've decided hey, why not share them? Not like I have to buy a bunch of blank 60 min cassettes at Strawberries Records and mail them out. I can just provide the links.</p><p>Here's my latest. I really enjoy this one: Love & Harmoniums</p><p>https://open.spotify.com/playlist/1RE3abGFuTyn2X1HRYR5XC?si=4922d2e69f064fa5</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg8KGr968Q5_lN68PVeHB4tzpKFKKrbZmxdry77EDTtyXY68iyEXq8GleoeGHb0vPxIwWUI7ts7BjmkfMjrzHkobMNAjS294F7UgXXnKdTDCf6NP4CuKpZ6y4fNWUKpv6UNAnHQ4cumCxOgR8z4wBgz9a_Ki2nNj1r7vzYRzDN9-KSuuBTz2EXMew/s1562/love%20and%20harmoniums.png" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="377" data-original-width="1562" height="154" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg8KGr968Q5_lN68PVeHB4tzpKFKKrbZmxdry77EDTtyXY68iyEXq8GleoeGHb0vPxIwWUI7ts7BjmkfMjrzHkobMNAjS294F7UgXXnKdTDCf6NP4CuKpZ6y4fNWUKpv6UNAnHQ4cumCxOgR8z4wBgz9a_Ki2nNj1r7vzYRzDN9-KSuuBTz2EXMew/w640-h154/love%20and%20harmoniums.png" width="640" /></a></div><br /><p><br /></p>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-32078028672115631972024-01-15T17:51:00.000-05:002024-01-15T17:51:28.707-05:00Let's Try a New Approach for 2024<p>So, there's a lot going on as I start this post, a new year, a new job starting tomorrow, and a goal of finishing at least the first drafts of the sequel to Plague of Locusts and the second volume of Stories from the Psalms. I know, no one liked volume one, but that isn't the point of that particular project. It's a tithing and devotional between me and God that I put out in case He can use it to help someone learn, well, something. For the science fiction series Vast Array, after Plague of Locusts my mind has been building out the universe and planning, but if I don't get words on paper nothing will happen. Mind you, the sequel is already 100,000 words but I might scrap a good portion of it.</p><p>Katagiri Roshi, Natalie Goldberg's Zen master, left her with this good bit of advice before he died:</p><p>Continue Under All Circumstances</p><p>Don't be Tossed Away; Don't Let Anything Stop You</p><p>Make Positive Effort for the Good</p><p>In the end, Get Up Every Day and Brush Your Teeth </p><p></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgYngR3jCQmy2-KHyqb3cgdbw-WLVrWZBR_goB0mj-vCmaisQb4CubcFqTG-_IyqDGwglYkRhMWKMFNIa-UlA-7gQBUpi9Y-LnTsFT56JJkrx2OVYPSSa0EWTH_I1E3QrEaB3_bXQY9S8zLMgnfm1iINtg8WlJ2z7U7z-ShU7yHoi04lTIHaS2F1Q/s1020/peace.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="680" data-original-width="1020" height="213" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgYngR3jCQmy2-KHyqb3cgdbw-WLVrWZBR_goB0mj-vCmaisQb4CubcFqTG-_IyqDGwglYkRhMWKMFNIa-UlA-7gQBUpi9Y-LnTsFT56JJkrx2OVYPSSa0EWTH_I1E3QrEaB3_bXQY9S8zLMgnfm1iINtg8WlJ2z7U7z-ShU7yHoi04lTIHaS2F1Q/s320/peace.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>I'm going to read less novels this year, and instead read more enlightening and helpful non-fiction<p></p><p>I'm going to get my body back into shape, especially since, God willing, we'll be adopting the 5- and 3-year-olds this year. </p><p>I'm going to create more, find more peace, appreciate more.</p><p>Stop laughing, I mean it. </p><p></p>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-2753781692908152022024-01-13T19:11:00.001-05:002024-01-13T19:11:11.298-05:00TV in 2023 - A Recap<p>Linda and I together, or me by myself, watched a good number of shows last year, finishing 13 seasons of 13 shows. Now, these days TV shows in the US follow the British pattern of short, limited seasons (6-8+ episodes per season) versus the old default of 20+ episodes. Even so, there were some fantastic television seasons we finished, and some pretty good ones. For the list below, if there was only one season, I didn't bother labeling them as such.</p><p><b>The absolute best </b>shows we watched in 2023 were:</p><p></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiWH1ueN2c7gHMyDC12mCG4TcigJuS7IBofXy5goypz-6aihXZX6vvYfFjopnUs06Z77LrfZ8Qgn_nH2KenimI-uQD9JRvlnt-KnBwtEm9Sl-sMWXWswNedzJJ7X2w5UT51U6SHLBWdAS-7HtK_NNDgwwgJnGvcvLYRsey8qXNEMUjwphLoww3bjg/s2833/tv%202023.png" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1000" data-original-width="2833" height="226" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiWH1ueN2c7gHMyDC12mCG4TcigJuS7IBofXy5goypz-6aihXZX6vvYfFjopnUs06Z77LrfZ8Qgn_nH2KenimI-uQD9JRvlnt-KnBwtEm9Sl-sMWXWswNedzJJ7X2w5UT51U6SHLBWdAS-7HtK_NNDgwwgJnGvcvLYRsey8qXNEMUjwphLoww3bjg/w640-h226/tv%202023.png" width="640" /></a></div></div><br /><p><b>Ted Lasso</b> (season 3, 2023): Ted Lasso, the most positive show ever aired. So uplifting and so well done. They went out on a very high note and every episode of all three seasons was near perfect. In a world and time where anger and rage are the accepted norms of "civilized" society, being nice is a unique and much needed message. Wonderful show. It's worth getting Apple TV+ even for a short term just to be able to see this one. And you must see this show.</p><b>The Chosen</b> (season 3, 2022-2023) - Wow, wow, wow. A crowd-funded series, the production values are at par or exceed any other show out there. Add the acting, which is tremendous. Staying "biblical" and "historical" even when embellishing what life might have been like for the apostles and Jesus himself, Dallas Jenkins' 7-seaon epic bringing the Gospels into such a real, and human, perspective while never losing the wonder and awe - and frustration - it must have been like following the Messiah, wrapped up its third season on a huge note (Season 4 debuts in February 2024). You'll never read the story of Peter (still called Simon in this season) stepping from the boat the same way again. As long as Jonathan Roumie, who plays Jesus, can hold it together until the end (he's under a ton of pressure on so many levels), this series will no doubt go down as the best depiction of the Bible, ever, not to mention one of the best TV series, period. <p><b>Cunk on Earth </b>(2023) So funny. Awkward and uncomfortable at times, you just don't care because it is so bleeping funny. A fake historian interviewing actual experts on various points in human history and asking the most awkward questions, like, "King Arthur came a lot, didn't he?" and the expert having to explain the word is "Camelot." I think it's Netflix. So far only one season but worth it.</p><p></p><p><b>Shrinking </b>(2023) - Jason Segel's Apple TV+ series caught me, and I'll wager a lot of people, off guard. Not that I didn't expect it to be good, his costar was Harrison Ford, but wow, was this a smart, funny, very unexpected series. You never knew where it was going to go, and halfway through the series Ford began to get more airtime and he gave his best performance ever in this series than anywhere else. The rest of the cast was as stellar. Great show (and very adult, be warned, don't have it on with the kiddies around). </p><p></p><p><b>Rings of Power </b>(2023) - Was excited and skeptical at the same time when this series came out on Prime. Aside from a couple of cast members who seemed a bit CGId to look like their older <i>Lord of the Rings </i>movie counterparts, and a <i>very </i>slow burn story, it grows on you quickly. A good balance of male and female main characters, too - I point that out in this era of action shows with mostly female protagonists, especially on Disney (I know, "Now you know what we had to put up with for the last century," says every woman, and rightfully so). By the time the season ended I was very into the storyline and the performances. Looking forward to the next. </p><p><b>Schmigadoon </b>(season 2, 2023) - If you love Broadway and showtunes in general, you probably loved season 1 (a parody of Oklahoma-style old musicals). In season 2, our modern-day couple returns to the town, discovering it's morphed into a Chicago/Sweeny Todd/Cabaret/Hadestown-style musical world, with such a wonderful, classic Broadway cast, and an obviously pregnant Cecily Strong hiding this fact, because her main character can't get pregnant, is an added amusement. They covered so many styles, including Godspell and Jesus Christ Superstar, not sure what's left if they ever make Season 3. </p><b>Jury Duty</b> (2023) - watched this surprise reality show because someone suggested it. A man is picked for a jury populated by all actors, presided over by an actor, with actor lawyers and everyone knows everyone else is an actor except for one man who has to navigate through one of the strangest, funniest jury trials ever. Kudos to James Marsden who plays a hilariously narcissistic version of himself for the show. <p></p><div><br /></div><p><b>Other shows had some promise</b>, and some were quite good, just not quite the level of the above list. In order of enjoyment:</p><p><br /></p><p><b>Daisy Jones and the Six </b>(2023) - good music, great acting, seriously, this fictional homage to the 70s music scene went on a wee bit long (a couple of episodes seemed thin plot-wise), was an enjoyable trip along the musical bars of the best decade for rock and roll music. </p><p><b>Loki </b>(season 2, 2023) - I enjoyed how the season (and series) ends, clever storyline, but not quite as good as the vastly original first season. Maybe Loki - this Loki at least - was too good too soon. But overall, Loki was a great series. Visually stunning, too.</p><p><b>Star Trek Discovery </b>(season 2, 2019) - I wanted to finish this series, at least through season 2, because it introduces Spock and Captain Pike, and I'm glad I did because now that I'm watching Strange New Worlds the first couple of episodes made more sense. Discovery was a bit much at times, and a couple of really annoying characters (her "boyfriend" and his old Klingon "girlfriend" and former captive), but very ambitious, which is always a good thing.</p><p><b>Mrs. Davis </b>(2023) - exhausting but very original series where a woman, who is a nun, battles an all-knowing, all-powerful AI which has taken over the world, but with everyone's permission, much like Apple. Very unique, interesting "dream" sequences of the character visiting her husband, Jesus, weaves in and out of the storyline. Another show that went on one or two episodes too long, feels like, but still well done.</p><p><b>Ahsoka </b>(2023) - had high hopes for this, and if you watched the animated series Clone Wars, a lot more of this show, and its characters, would make sense. I didn't. On that note, most of the characters themselves looked and seemed very cartoon-ish. Best performances by Rosario Dawson and the late Ray Stevenson. A lot of the other performances were, unfortunately, more than a bit stilted.</p><p><b>Night Sky </b>(2022) - love the cast, but the story, well, it moved at such a snail's pace. Even knowing we'll never learn the true secret of the portal under the couple's shed, we stopped watching after a while. </p><p><br /></p><p>For the blah shows, we didn't get far into before moving on. Life is too short. </p>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-80409785776707612652024-01-12T13:57:00.002-05:002024-01-13T19:00:04.082-05:00Movies in 2023 - Recap<p>Well, 2023 was an active year for movie watching: 89 movies and 13 TV series/seasons under my belt. </p><p>OK, well, let's call it for what it is: I sat on my butt WAY too much and watched WAY too many movies and exercised WAY too little. Still, <b>movies are my comfort food</b>, and I have been well-comforted in 2023. Unlike past years, I have run out of time to give too much of a summary, if any, of these, but I will try. Here are my: </p><p><b><u>FAVORITE MOVIES of 2023 (Not necessarily FROM 2023, mind you):</u></b></p><p>Now, if I had to pick my <b>Top 10 Films</b>, based on quality and - let's be real, here - how much pleasure it gave me watching, I would list, in no particular order:</p><p><br /></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgXrlgs8bIoOi2btWwYPq-CwY6naFqLCxKS1vNf8S5APhCkXOvSrDIFWwWIYJHAabfnBSTiwAY7CJcNKrTPBLJClxjhES0edys5JeyReXrgeNROanEjTTH-hMjajZW7Cw5pAIN_3pLuF7r2HcdxN7-cEyYYUuowabAzrPJEoA6JhTt5rku0FJcyrA/s512/godzilla.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="512" data-original-width="366" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgXrlgs8bIoOi2btWwYPq-CwY6naFqLCxKS1vNf8S5APhCkXOvSrDIFWwWIYJHAabfnBSTiwAY7CJcNKrTPBLJClxjhES0edys5JeyReXrgeNROanEjTTH-hMjajZW7Cw5pAIN_3pLuF7r2HcdxN7-cEyYYUuowabAzrPJEoA6JhTt5rku0FJcyrA/w143-h200/godzilla.jpg" width="143" /></a></div><b>GODZILLA MINUS ONE </b>(2023) - so much passion in a Gaiju film and a really, good story. And a very scary Godzilla.<div><br /><div><b>THE PHILADELPHIA STORY </b>(1940) - classic film that stands up and made me laugh a lot. Fun, goofy flick with the best dialogue. Glad I saw this.<br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgF1LKP5ZaXKuGflKp2nILuGj9pMpui3OC7iEEeUUYHyvIlh4yrq_75_107xqUc_9oKxsM_GOXWJ1A1jqvsSsHOKs0zimkmmaQtU-T84uc74YCWc2cQBX4yZ0YJWdArQgV0ziSkga4i1DSm3VjmB0ua-ufuN-rodYZbkTjl5GqKYmk6WFIEzI3dpg/s750/the%20flash.jpg" style="clear: right; float: right; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="750" data-original-width="539" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgF1LKP5ZaXKuGflKp2nILuGj9pMpui3OC7iEEeUUYHyvIlh4yrq_75_107xqUc_9oKxsM_GOXWJ1A1jqvsSsHOKs0zimkmmaQtU-T84uc74YCWc2cQBX4yZ0YJWdArQgV0ziSkga4i1DSm3VjmB0ua-ufuN-rodYZbkTjl5GqKYmk6WFIEzI3dpg/w144-h200/the%20flash.jpg" width="144" /></a></div><p></p><p><b>THE FLASH </b>(2023) - I watched this twice and it was as good the second time. Ezra Miller as Barry Allen was perfect. Hopefully he deals with his issues because I would love to see him in this role again. Great cast, story and very, VERY funny in many parts.</p><p><b>THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE UGLY </b>(1966) - I watched this thinking, <i>Tarantino must have been inspired by this film</i> and sure enough he was. Before there was Tarantino, there was Leone, and cowboys. Low budget, filmmaking genius.</p><p></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjiqtiUJZ_0OddRwxpcO7tJl_gLh2uUBWjLPZJ4v686Tq246jB1SC77-D2gxTvUUUERKyNacsE-YatOaNbMynnjFPDQgVXW2mp-Q4aQ_ZcsI0wyZedBZRd4QmYwf3EruWdbhuqyiDT9SViI0BW5gNwGzONLV3KH0fjq4ItfFqo42DiXsmb-7rqtEA/s1600/asteroid.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="1080" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjiqtiUJZ_0OddRwxpcO7tJl_gLh2uUBWjLPZJ4v686Tq246jB1SC77-D2gxTvUUUERKyNacsE-YatOaNbMynnjFPDQgVXW2mp-Q4aQ_ZcsI0wyZedBZRd4QmYwf3EruWdbhuqyiDT9SViI0BW5gNwGzONLV3KH0fjq4ItfFqo42DiXsmb-7rqtEA/w135-h200/asteroid.jpg" width="135" /></a></div><b>ASTEROID CITY </b>(2023) - one of Wes Andersen's best, even with the completely non-sensical ending. Fantastic cast who, as usual, seemed to be having a ball.<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgWH3C7oogblwkwXPPZtXF_sxEKmby5C8v040Ast4PoUq11lYsB7vQLFbjqGVCFbEVUSmoxh5NSuqxkkv5wbOqNKVBzGbZwTePsc7ptv3pl8xoxwibdGoy4ihGMs8jxSL4C6yczSDcYjeVivsu55B2D89FQA7BDhXySZWGlsTC08tmL2Fmm_twCpA/s1600/lovers%20alive.jpg" style="clear: right; float: right; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="1131" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgWH3C7oogblwkwXPPZtXF_sxEKmby5C8v040Ast4PoUq11lYsB7vQLFbjqGVCFbEVUSmoxh5NSuqxkkv5wbOqNKVBzGbZwTePsc7ptv3pl8xoxwibdGoy4ihGMs8jxSL4C6yczSDcYjeVivsu55B2D89FQA7BDhXySZWGlsTC08tmL2Fmm_twCpA/w141-h200/lovers%20alive.jpg" width="141" /></a><p></p><p><b>ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE </b>(2013) - quiet, beautifully-acted vampire piece. Has been on my to-watch list forever, and it paid off. So, so, so good.</p><p></p><p><b>KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON </b>(2023) - as good as I hoped, not preachy, just real, and even with the length. The acting, cinematography, directing, everything was superb. </p><p></p><p><b>ONE CUT OF THE DEAD </b>(2017) - stay with this parody of a zombie parody being filmed as a straight zombie movie through the first half. You'll scratch your head at times then go, What! This is genius. And it is. I laughed so hard the second half. Watch this movie.</p><p></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgWH3C7oogblwkwXPPZtXF_sxEKmby5C8v040Ast4PoUq11lYsB7vQLFbjqGVCFbEVUSmoxh5NSuqxkkv5wbOqNKVBzGbZwTePsc7ptv3pl8xoxwibdGoy4ihGMs8jxSL4C6yczSDcYjeVivsu55B2D89FQA7BDhXySZWGlsTC08tmL2Fmm_twCpA/s1600/lovers%20alive.jpg" style="clear: right; float: right; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em;"><br /></a></div><b>THE WHALE </b>(2022) - Beautiful, sad film. Don't listen to people complaining about the name without seeing the film. Watch the film. Stunning, and Brendan Frasier earned that Oscar hands down.<p><b>NO TIME TO DIE </b>(2021) - this finale of the Daniel Craig series of Bond films is probably the best James Bond film to come around in a long, long time. Looking forward to seeing what they do and whom they do it with in the future.</p><p>As well, I also really enjoyed these <b>Honorable Mentions</b>:</p><p>THE JESUS REVOULTION (2023), REVOLVING DOORS (1998), GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY 3 (2023), DEVOTION (2022), VIVARIUM (2019), OPPENHEIMER (2023), A HAUNTING IN VENICE (2023), MEN (2022), RRR (2022), AIR (2023), THE HOLDOVERS (2023), KNOCK AT THE CABIN (2023), CREED II (2018), CHAMPIONS (2023), THE MACHINIST (2004), THREE THOUSAND YEARS OF LONGING (2022), MICHAEL COLLINS (1996), THE NORTHMAN (2022), A FUTILE AND STUPID GESTURE (2018), VESPER (2022), PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISH (2023), SUPERMARIO BROTHERS MOVIE (2023), THE DEER HUNTER (1978) and ALL THAT JAZZ(1979) which surprisingly I'd never seen before, and which is only available to watch by buying the DVD.</p><div>There were also quite a few movies that were good, just not quite at the level of the above films, but still well worth watching, including: </div><div><br /></div><div>White Noise (2022), 1922 (2017), Bubble (2022), Jurassic World: Dominion (2022), Hitman: Agent 47 (2015), Black Crab (2022), Hereditary (2018), The Menu (2022), A Man Called Otto (2022), The Vast of Night (2020), Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004), Black Adam (2022), Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023), Stardust (2020), Triangle of Sadness (2022), Moonage Daydream (2023), John Mullaney, Baby J (2023), Tar (2022), Secret World of Arrietty (2010), Spider-Man Across the Spiderverse (2023), Shazam 2 (2023), Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning Part 1 (2023), Being Mary Tyler Moore (2023), Level 16 (2018), Spectre (2015), The Meg 2 (2023), Angel-A (2005), Slumberland (2022), Cocaine Bear (2023), The Pope's Exorcist (2023), Don't Worry Darling (2022), Beginners Guide to Happiness (2023), Revolutionary Road (2008), Elemental (2023), No One Will Save You (2023), Paw Patrol, the Mighty Movie (2023), Kinky Boots (2005), Predestination (2014), Blue Beetle (2023), Blade (1998), You People (2023), Family Switch (2023), The Creator (2023), Dungeons and Dragons (2023)</div><div><br /></div><p>On the Documentary front, three fantastic films:</p><p></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgxtb77xjt1Xk6FvefzDQ5Z0CBS8KHUlP0WFwwmlBiLfTcVdPM8wlLOXh8KuagpWAaOroVu4FoqOcKp0qPGWwKtUWeF-1rtMMxKcR-3zsu__3qKi_PGMOpUYkU0zft004icbMJiOtmz3hAwgk-IKK-pg2G9qjBM3Tpx-viGmGn21-atUOKK-dX_IQ/s400/vonnegut'.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="400" data-original-width="267" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgxtb77xjt1Xk6FvefzDQ5Z0CBS8KHUlP0WFwwmlBiLfTcVdPM8wlLOXh8KuagpWAaOroVu4FoqOcKp0qPGWwKtUWeF-1rtMMxKcR-3zsu__3qKi_PGMOpUYkU0zft004icbMJiOtmz3hAwgk-IKK-pg2G9qjBM3Tpx-viGmGn21-atUOKK-dX_IQ/w134-h200/vonnegut'.jpg" width="134" /></a></div><br /><b>KURT VONNEGUT: UNSTUCK IN TIME </b>(2021) - I give this documentary such kudos for taking a legendary, literary icon and making him real. Even if one has only read his most famous <i>Slaughterhouse Five</i>, you'll find his normal, sometimes messed up life very interesting. <p></p><p></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiN_ug03Qj7Cqobt-5Ia7w0ln89tH3cZRFJb8vDzcfRrlgo2WGY0Vt7NIewNyePbF6bbUdyKbHnyIj266OreDa2fJQy3J8M4Vfv-ibBdEzW9cBzQT1ATM6BG7RObnvCGo6JIqnj_t5LZ37BIY2PhfFuQ3DbkzPgW_llnlDsxefZY404d91I475RXw/s1000/get%20back.jpg" style="clear: right; float: right; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1000" data-original-width="708" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiN_ug03Qj7Cqobt-5Ia7w0ln89tH3cZRFJb8vDzcfRrlgo2WGY0Vt7NIewNyePbF6bbUdyKbHnyIj266OreDa2fJQy3J8M4Vfv-ibBdEzW9cBzQT1ATM6BG7RObnvCGo6JIqnj_t5LZ37BIY2PhfFuQ3DbkzPgW_llnlDsxefZY404d91I475RXw/w142-h200/get%20back.jpg" width="142" /></a></div><br /><b>GET BACK </b>(2021) - this 8 -our, three-part documentary on The Beatles last sessions is so amazing, so in their face honest, and well-shot (I think some of the footage was "repaired" by computers, but I hadn't known that watching) it's like being there. You see Paul McCartney as they somewhat Asperger perfectionist, Lennon's twitchy eccentricities and finger wiggling craving for drugs, George's creative frustration and Ringo's solid foundation for everyone to hold on to. You also see, when they're on, Lennon and McCartney so hyper-focused on each other as they put such famous songs together from nothing. Towards the end you fall in love with the young Billy Preston who literally saves the album from never being finished with his energy and sheer talent. <p></p><p><b>CLASSIC ALBUMS: PHILL COLLINS FACE VALUE </b>(2002) - this is a great series of small documentary films where the band walks you through the creative process, track by track, of some of the biggest records in music history. This one is no exception.</p><div>On a side note, there were a few <b>old favorites that I watched again:</b></div><div><br /></div><div><div><b>The Sting </b>(1973) - it's been decades since I've seen this movie, and it was as good now as I remembered back then. No flashy effects, just great acting and story</div><div><b>Alien </b>(1979) - my favorite movie of all time, still just as fantastic and terrifying the 30th time watching.</div><div><b>A Ghost Story </b>(2017) - this has become one of my top 10 movies, slow-paced as it is but beautifully artistic, still holding up with the fourth viewing. </div><div><b>La La Land </b>(2015) - started watching on a whim, enjoyed it more the second time, actually. Fun movie, great music.</div><div><b>Exodus: God's and Kings </b>(2014) - when I first saw this Ridley Scott rendition of the Moses story I wasn't too keen on it, but on rewatching, it was really pretty fantastic. Plays around with the story, but answers some what-if questions you didn't even think to ask. </div><div><b>Annihilation </b>(2018) - Got Linda to watch this, and I didn't think she'd like it, but she was riveted. Fifth time watching this for me, I believe. So good. </div><div><b>The Wolfman </b>(1941) - Granted, there were so many versions / sequels of The Wolfman through my childhood on Creature Double Feature, this full, unexpergated verson of the original was very different than I remember. Even so, it help up and kept the attention of my attention deficit 9 year old. </div><div><b>Dune Part One </b>(2021) - this version is, literally, perfect. Can't wait for Part Two. </div><div><b>Signs </b>(2002) - if Alien is my #1 favorite movie, Signs is a close second. Got Elias to watch it, and though I had to explain a lot, he loved it too. Whoo hoo! He finally liked one of my suggestions. </div><div><b>Blade runner 2049 </b>(2017) - I might as well blaspheme right off the bat: 2049 is a superior film to the original in every way. I like the original, but this version is just so, so awesome, and pays glorious homage not only to the 80's film, but it's Vangelis soundtrack as well. </div><div><b>Spirited </b>(2022) - now my favorite CHristmas movie, and that's after having to watch it almost 50 times because it is definitely my wife's favorite. </div><div><b>Nope </b>(2022) - first time I saw this, though, <i>I don't know about this, maybe it's great, maybe it's a train wreck</i>, but could never get it out of my head. Watching again, finally, it's great. No doubt. Silly fun, so extra credit for the insane imagination it took to make this movie. </div><div><b>Edge of Tomorrow </b>(2014), the most fund science fiction / alien invasion movie ever. Tom Cruise and Emily Blunt, 'nuff said. </div></div><div><br /></div><div>Finally, there were a handful of movies I just didn't finish, or I did but was kind of 'meh about them...:</div><div><br /></div><div>The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022) (didn't finish, and this is surprising because I love Cage and Pascal); Triangle (2009) (Just didn't work for me, hard as it tried); Eraserhead (1977) (I have been trying to watch this for 40 years, finally committed to, 3/4 way in, I decided it was just too pretentious, trying to hard to be weird); John Wick 3 (2019) (Loved, loved parts 1 and 2, but halfway thru 3 I said enough... just... too much); Play Misty For Me (1971) (Didn't finish, the plot's been rehashed so many times since, and done better, unfortunately); Future Crimes (2023) (yep, no, like Eraserhead, trying way too hard to be avante guard); Migration (2023) (This wasn't bad, not really, the kids liked it, well they liked the movie theater experience, but it's pretty blah overall); No Hard Feelings (2023) (awkwardly uncomfortable, more so than I expected, even with one of my faves Ms Lawrence, though the second half, I will admit, got much better); The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) (This French film is celebrated, but - except for the set design and cinematography which is amazing, especially the colors - it's really dull). </div><div><p>Out of Room, let's finish with TV series in another post</p></div></div></div>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-9311660975860489802023-12-31T09:43:00.011-05:002024-01-12T21:45:43.643-05:00Books in 2023 - A Recap<p>So, we're in a bit of a lull between Christmas and New Year, so let's see how far I can get with my annual What Did I Read and Watch Posts. </p><p>Overall, I read (or listened to) about 34 books. Most of these were fiction for one genre or another, but there were also a good number of non-fiction. To be honest, I didn't finish every book. (I put down for one reason or another - wasn't connecting or what have you.)</p><p>FICTION</p><p>If I had to pick the Top 5, in no particular order because, to be honest, I liked them all equally, they might be:</p><p><i></i></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><i><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEj7njVMcJRcuNqSy9xU4In8p3Fhpdtyvq7HE9os7551mZ-sR9Ipz4Erns-Mx2sQAmnK3FOMdcbWlouTXxAjBHQa-gYKfvO8o7AFrjDzChAaOo1G4_RVbHGaTi2fhH8STYE2lwcJh10O2Anc3gdJrOiMG2Jbt9ACpMHsQyZ0apyOmB6gNV4kwM4NyQ/s1000/bewilderment.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1000" data-original-width="661" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEj7njVMcJRcuNqSy9xU4In8p3Fhpdtyvq7HE9os7551mZ-sR9Ipz4Erns-Mx2sQAmnK3FOMdcbWlouTXxAjBHQa-gYKfvO8o7AFrjDzChAaOo1G4_RVbHGaTi2fhH8STYE2lwcJh10O2Anc3gdJrOiMG2Jbt9ACpMHsQyZ0apyOmB6gNV4kwM4NyQ/w133-h200/bewilderment.jpg" width="133" /></a></i></div><i>Bewilderment </i>by Richard Powers: Richard Powers, my word what a writer. After being completely blown away by his Pulitzer Prize winning The Overstory a couple of years back, I was able to pick up this short novel on audiobook, about a father trying to navigate single parenthood of an autistic son and a career, and juggling what is, and what should be, important. The answer is never cut and dry, but the author (with the help of the book's stellar narrator Edoardo Bellarini who infused such emotional resonance through the words) weaves these questions, along with his trademark environmental battle cry seamlessly and with such a passionate love. <p></p><p></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjdwA1VKGmBYOBgaFcpJRyPLLddz7Ppz1SFpugwPiOEliAYG5E_zHcCE1VLc3x7rDLVCQSHVP1S28YPmZ17YF_6Euq7hUfwoMMYlhsh464mLlSP-I4CZKybRqk_XxehzE5JJ3HeM3wmrjLCwSyvaatrgMWFiYLEmwCeL9SaioNZU3sQ6kK5hZ0X8w/s500/mistborn.jpg" style="clear: right; float: right; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="500" data-original-width="332" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjdwA1VKGmBYOBgaFcpJRyPLLddz7Ppz1SFpugwPiOEliAYG5E_zHcCE1VLc3x7rDLVCQSHVP1S28YPmZ17YF_6Euq7hUfwoMMYlhsh464mLlSP-I4CZKybRqk_XxehzE5JJ3HeM3wmrjLCwSyvaatrgMWFiYLEmwCeL9SaioNZU3sQ6kK5hZ0X8w/w133-h200/mistborn.jpg" width="133" /></a></div><i>Mistborn (The Final Empire </i>#1) by Brandon Sanderson - After seeing Sanderson's books top so many charts, then hear about his great experiment of going directly to his readership without dealing with the soul-crushing world of traditional publishing (because, to be honest, he can), I gave his first big series a try. Sanderson is, without a doubt, one of the best fantasy world - and character-builders around. Loved this book, about an oppressive world dominated by one god-like person, and the lower-caste rebels trying to change their world. Great book, never got boring and not a trace of the usual fantasy stereotypes. Excited to jump into book #2. <p></p><p><i></i></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><i><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg5p375mqLehnLQxMBG35m_izBy93ETElDJqPe9-N6uw3rujuwdR7Edc6SQfIs2e4UHRb0cPuPQCUy1g7cJjolZlL_zsh6fjqKEkRNFFrI7Q6-N5alQpeGTrQie8XU0gdf0I4369yH3BqjrdqdSuursF3WF1KIQ8CjzENgZDeoTaL-iXs_Afzs8iQ/s488/shards.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="488" data-original-width="488" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg5p375mqLehnLQxMBG35m_izBy93ETElDJqPe9-N6uw3rujuwdR7Edc6SQfIs2e4UHRb0cPuPQCUy1g7cJjolZlL_zsh6fjqKEkRNFFrI7Q6-N5alQpeGTrQie8XU0gdf0I4369yH3BqjrdqdSuursF3WF1KIQ8CjzENgZDeoTaL-iXs_Afzs8iQ/w200-h200/shards.jpg" width="200" /></a></i></div><i><br />Shards of Earth (The Final Architecture</i>, #1) by Adrian Tchaikovsky. As I've said before, Tchaikovsky has become my all out favorite (or at least top 3) science fiction author. He writes BIG books, but they weave and bob without ever getting bogged down, with very, very unique characters. Like his previous book I'd read, Children of Time, <i>Shards of Earth </i>is riveting in its world-building. It is pure joy reading.<p></p><p><i>Hyperbole and a Half: Unfortunate Situations, Flawed Coping Mechanisms, Mayhem, and Other Things That Happened </i>by Allie Brosh - Based on an award-winning blog series, this book of oddly-drawn (which gives it so much of its charm) cartoon tales deals with simple, almost mundane issues like training an untrainable dog, all wrapped around very open conversations about depression. It's Erma Bombeck for the new generation. Loved every single page of this book.</p><p><i>Everything I Never Told You </i>by Celeste Ng. This book snuck up on me with a lot of surprising turns. The perfect family, struck with the sudden death of their oldest child. As we see how each remaining family member deals with this, or not, the veneer is removed to expose a very messed up family. One thing also I learned a lot about was how badly and/or patronizingly Asian Americans were treated over the past 50 years. </p><p>Of course, there were other superb books I also enjoyed:</p><p><i></i></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><i><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgYEZKeqWlGrrKEskc5zUsfodwwBfq2iK8yFPb7citZZLLHy7Q9DvYSvKu1sz8g8YZD5jGxRegfouWctTIZ__pV9vTS5tW097OlMWo2djxmdeJ3e2EwnPncd-eGP4UrP7QQtqeoam04lXelATbrnuLb8u1EcnfqS3jsM6ORv3dS2Ex7UToVfQoQug/s388/cabin.jpg" style="clear: right; float: right; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="388" data-original-width="257" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgYEZKeqWlGrrKEskc5zUsfodwwBfq2iK8yFPb7citZZLLHy7Q9DvYSvKu1sz8g8YZD5jGxRegfouWctTIZ__pV9vTS5tW097OlMWo2djxmdeJ3e2EwnPncd-eGP4UrP7QQtqeoam04lXelATbrnuLb8u1EcnfqS3jsM6ORv3dS2Ex7UToVfQoQug/w133-h200/cabin.jpg" width="133" /></a></i></div><i>The Cabin at the End of the World </i>by Paul Tremblay. I've always loved Paul's left-of-center stories, even when we wrote a story together which will never see the light of day because it's cursed. I wanted to read his book before watching the movie adaptation (Knock at the Cabin (2023) from my hero M. Night Shyamalan). As usual, the author trusted his unique vision and made another book which leaves the reader with a Did It or Didn't It Happen the way the characters thought. This is a fast moving book that keeps you guessing, and to be honest, having now seen the movie, have to give the book's different (and more shocking) ending a leg up.<p></p><p><i>The Glass Hotel </i>by Emily St. John Mandel. This was my second book by Mandel, and to be honest it didn't strike me as much as Station Eleven. There were very interesting characters, the story just got too bogged down with too many varying storylines. She tried to bring them together at the end, and it almost worked. I have it up this high mostly to explain how much I loved her next, more experimental book: </p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjTvpk8Ehxzy5cAyUTl3pzUbH6xCeAgV6DRPSXSxcQ3tiKr6FlWaJy-N_Se9stRQwn5rh7lw1ktEJi7sBDVsEnBDYwbTMrHOWt3QTDBbvLeNXOldVSjesPBiY7mWeDsXO8a5HOcUUT_Tc2l3yjD1ZQ39HF8QV5ZHOuGIL5RTj6l3UZIwpiDFcWspA/s450/sea%20of.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="450" data-original-width="292" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjTvpk8Ehxzy5cAyUTl3pzUbH6xCeAgV6DRPSXSxcQ3tiKr6FlWaJy-N_Se9stRQwn5rh7lw1ktEJi7sBDVsEnBDYwbTMrHOWt3QTDBbvLeNXOldVSjesPBiY7mWeDsXO8a5HOcUUT_Tc2l3yjD1ZQ39HF8QV5ZHOuGIL5RTj6l3UZIwpiDFcWspA/w130-h200/sea%20of.jpg" width="130" /></a></div><p></p><p><i>Sea of Tranquility </i>by Emily St. John Mandel. I am SO glad I read <i>Glass Hotel</i> before reading this one. Sea of Tranquility seems to almost be an homage to all of her other books. Mandel brings in characters and events from (I am assuming) all of them to tell an interesting story of - what ever happened with this character? A book full of secondary characters from other books. I was riveted and entertained and so glad I read this one. I own more Mandel books, and need to get to them soon.</p><p><i>Tiamat's Wrath </i>(<i>The Expanse</i>, #8) by James S.A. Corey. I'd decided to finish the <i>Expanse </i>series of books. Tiamat's Wrath was a step up I think from the previous one, though to be honest I can't remember where this book ended and the final volume, which I'm reading now, picks up. Nevertheless, the two authors do not disappoint with this one.</p><p><i>Tenth of December </i>by George Saunders. I heard so much about George Saunders, finally was able to read one of his biggest story collections. Interesting stories, sad sometimes with a common theme (usually) of desperation and envy, never quite having "it" in one's world). Very unique at times, the stories are read by the author, who is able to inflect the right emotion and nuances into his characters, though at times, usually at beginning of each story, tends to mumble a bit. Ok, a lot.</p><p><i>Robopocalypse </i>(<i>Robopocalypse</i>, #1) by Daniel H. Wilson. Really enjoyed this. Told through series of vignettes, a fun, throwback story of robots taking over the world. Pretty intense in parts, lighter in others, the balance made for a quick, interesting read. This was an audiobook and narrator was extremely good.</p><p><i>Babel </i>by R.F. Kuang. A fascinating, original novel, an alternate history where the British empire is growing more powerful using 'spells' etched into silver bars by multilingual translators, most of whom are taken from other countries as children and rigorously educates at Oxord. Bizarre, yes. It made me think of an alternate Harry Potter, for the intellectual, librarian types. Great characters and story, though at times wanders off into a lot of mini lectures on the history of languages (which sometimes makes this long novel actually feel too long) either in the narrative or the many footnotes. The audio book was superhumanly narrated.</p><p><i>A Separate Peace</i> by John Knowles. There were a number of books I remember reading in high school which had an impact, though I forget their names. This was one from that time, but NOT the one I'd been looking for. Similar time period and setting, and I do remember this book too. Well told, somewhat rambling but with distinct story of friendship and love. The audio book itself had a few glitches though.</p><p><i>Mary Jane</i> by Jessica Anya Blau. Simple, beautifully written coming of age story around 15-year-old Mary Jane from a stale, oppressive (but loving) home who becomes the summer nanny for the daughter of right-brained hippie-ish parents in the 70s. One of whom, a psychiatrist, is treating a major rock star for addiction with his famous movie star wife. Mary Jane's view of love is stretched and redefined. Wonderful book.</p><p><i>The Princess Bride</i> by William Goldman. Since the author and screenwriter were same person, expect the two to be very similar. Goldman was clever with this, however, as he builds a fictitious history around a fictitious older novel written by a fictitious "Florenese" author, making the book an abridgement with commentary. I might have enjoyed the commentary more. A fun read, though. especially for a fan of the film.</p><p><i>Foundation </i>(<i>Foundation</i>, #1) by Osaac Asimov. I'd started this decades ago, finally restarted, and did enjoy it. Plotwise, it was not a fast-moving book, as it was mostly people standing around talking to each other. Asimov was definitely a tell, not show kind of writer. Still, it's fascinating, seeing how he progresses the universe-building which these books are in. He's a good writer, and this kept me reading, even if the plot itself was lean. </p><p>F<i>oundation and Empire (Foundation</i>, #2) by Isaac Asimov. Like the first volume, F&E is more tell vs show, but still does some great world building. The dialog is quick and smart, given the era it was written in. Clever ending and setup for the 3rd volume, but I'll take a break for a bit then come back to finish the trilogy.</p><p><i>Blue Beetle, Vol. 1: Shellshocked</i> by Keith Giffen. This was a fun series. Hearing that a film was pending, I wanted to get caught up with it. Standard superhero plot, but the story was clever with some unexpected turns and realistic reactions to events. The movie ended up keeping pretty close to the plot.</p><p><i>Something Wicked This Way Comes</i> by Ray Bradbury. I can't believe my favorite author's biggest book has sat on my TBR list this long. Like his best book, Fahrenheit 451, Bradbury plays with English here as only he can, but in this book it got too much, often. Now truly, this book should be considered a really long poem. Every description is lyrical, almost surreal, yet somehow works. The problem comes in volume. Halfway, it became a wee bit much. Had to put it down for a long while. He writes with such joy and abandon, though. A great, unique read, but in doses.</p><p><i>Whalefall </i>by Daniel Kraus. In the beginning, wow, what a book, and the research is admirable. Strong story, but I was exhausted by the last quarter of the book. With one setback after another after another, I found myself fast forwarding the audiobook. Maybe I have claustrophobia, but it was too relentless, maybe too long for a book with such a constant stream of setbacks. Amazingly unique and creative idea, though.</p><p><i>Consider Phlebas (Culture</i>, #1) by Iain M. Banks. Very well written, with amazing world building. One would think that with the plot jumping from one bizarre situation to another, the book would race along. In truth, it felt like 17 distinct novels pushed into one, like an overpacked suitcase. I was mentally exhausted at the halfway point (a polite way of saying I got bored). Someday, I may pick up the threads where I left off. There are probably five or six more plots left, but for now.... just too much of it. </p><p><b><u>Non-Fiction, In Order of Enjoyment</u></b></p><p></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjlxF4q0q-iADC6ePAMu7rrFzDmAjYIWoPzm7aFDivRvm2hhvpczDFrzvyHj2dLfzsWHvLyDFh1PzJWPPyeuyD0INEHc39oCG5COtR3Abn_0O2bn8_2cy6YdB5WKu7ByMqFGs4FORMUgw_PeNcSUPb4SfImkKLeVCtegB5JjeMwyJY9TE_48CKqdw/s500/reset.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="500" data-original-width="322" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjlxF4q0q-iADC6ePAMu7rrFzDmAjYIWoPzm7aFDivRvm2hhvpczDFrzvyHj2dLfzsWHvLyDFh1PzJWPPyeuyD0INEHc39oCG5COtR3Abn_0O2bn8_2cy6YdB5WKu7ByMqFGs4FORMUgw_PeNcSUPb4SfImkKLeVCtegB5JjeMwyJY9TE_48CKqdw/w129-h200/reset.jpg" width="129" /></a></div><i>The Reset: Returning to the Heart of Worship and a Life of Undivided Devotion</i> by Jeremy Riddle. Short, powerful, and doesn't pull any punches, Riddle calls out (in a loving way) every worship team to remember the why of what they do and the responsibility of leading others. Five stars, highly recommend to anyone on worship or tech teams at their church.<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEggywE2u5shLDjWVcCmIgnOCVA34zKTrEQjgnJe50-HvbqOX4g4IqcsdN8G3lGKbj-dvA_fiQB149BQaM2BJ6HNPeQq064fJv14Z_8e_ZgL2H8ogdQV3fqZFbSnnw0QshhBdJ1LzlzZspXRnZTtbGunvCO8cumjJaXEgYk2E2wQ6XsSTTSZ-8xz6Q/s1000/light%20so.jpg" style="clear: right; float: right; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1000" data-original-width="671" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEggywE2u5shLDjWVcCmIgnOCVA34zKTrEQjgnJe50-HvbqOX4g4IqcsdN8G3lGKbj-dvA_fiQB149BQaM2BJ6HNPeQq064fJv14Z_8e_ZgL2H8ogdQV3fqZFbSnnw0QshhBdJ1LzlzZspXRnZTtbGunvCO8cumjJaXEgYk2E2wQ6XsSTTSZ-8xz6Q/w134-h200/light%20so.jpg" width="134" /></a></div><p></p><p><i>A Light So Lovely: The Spiritual Legacy of Madeleine L'Engle, Author of A Wrinkle in Time</i> by Sarah Arthur. For a fair and balanced biography, especially from someone who had become, over time, a personal friend of the subject, Arthur did an amazing job. I went in, curious but knowing nothing about L'Engle except her most famous book, and by the time I'd finished had become a fan, and owner of two other of her books I immediately jumped into. Just getting a glimpse of her own, personal faith, gives me hope for the Church, if only others could follow her lead. Very interesting, and again, well balanced. Highly recommend.</p><p><i>Walking on Water: Reflections on Faith and Art</i> by Madeleine L'Engle. My first nonfiction from L'engle after ready a biography of her. This is a sweet, sometimes rambling journey through her views on art, writing, and faith, and how the three can often be very intertwined. Short, interesting book with some great points. The audiobook was well-narrated, too.</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhX0nQbifnfOG0p_qnpZ4h0ZAevu2q-sx2RrZ3f3iRKyrqxyIpgWALbdK0gTth-eprwLLJ03AiVKFxVkpb1y-z9OAhlsJX784OcUwKAWQic6eRAN5DpzEZm_e_hm52qpwKY9peESlOgCKoM2BHxzvmodR20A8wdozpdc6DglW4S_z7ZLvvzV_UzzA/s500/acts.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="500" data-original-width="313" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhX0nQbifnfOG0p_qnpZ4h0ZAevu2q-sx2RrZ3f3iRKyrqxyIpgWALbdK0gTth-eprwLLJ03AiVKFxVkpb1y-z9OAhlsJX784OcUwKAWQic6eRAN5DpzEZm_e_hm52qpwKY9peESlOgCKoM2BHxzvmodR20A8wdozpdc6DglW4S_z7ZLvvzV_UzzA/w125-h200/acts.jpg" width="125" /></a></div><p></p><p><i>Back to Acts: How to Start A Home Church</i> by Martin Holman. My dear friend Martin Holman's short book is bursting with tremendous insight and advice not only for those considering starting a home church, but truly anyone who is in a leadership role in any form of church. With brevity and humor, the author covers so much great information. Highly recommend.</p><p><i>The Confessions of Saint Augustine</i> by Augustine of Hippo. Wow, to hear a writer from 1600 years ago asking questions and struggling with things still relevant today, fascinating read. I'm sure much of the kudos goes to the translator, who brought Augustine's words into the modern day.</p><p><i>Crazy God Story (Revised Edition): Faith Isn't Blind</i> by Christopher Randall. This little indie book is full of firsthand accounts how God has moved in Randall's life, and those around him. Simple read, but magically in its no-gloss, honest testimony.</p><p><i>Boys Should Be Boys: 7 Secrets to Raising Healthy Sons</i> by Meg Meeker. With three little boys in the house, I needed this book to be reminded what it is little boys (vs girls) need in growing up - there are definite differences in the two sexes especially during development. Some are cultural / environmental, but <i>most </i>differences at that age are obvious, and how to tap into that and give them outlets, both from father's and mother's perspective is critical knowledge. This book is a little dated and hasn't been updated to reflect modern day distractions kids face, but overall was good to hear another's perspective, when we in the trenches tend to lose ours. :)</p><p><i>Misquoting Jesus: The Story Behind Who Changed the Bible and Why</i> by Bart D. Ehrman. Started out interesting, though author was clearly trying to build a case for "everyone has been deceived because the wording of much of New Testament is different than originally written". When he does talk about the significant differences, they really aren't any that would change anything major which would sway anyone's faith one way or another. It is fascinating (for a while, until halfway it got a too dry for my taste) to read about years of alterations, then later years of trying to find the exact wording again (something which I agree with author might be impossible). His main point: Christianity, like Judaism, is a book-based belief system, so much over the centuries has become dependent on the Bible being the inerrant word of God, so people lose sight of the bigger picture when confronted with possibility some of them words might not be exact. In the end there was truly nothing here very shocking. Good history and perspective to learn, which Christians and people of faith can't be afraid of.</p><p><br /></p><p>There were nine books I had started but quickly put down because I wasn't enjoying them much. Nothing against the authors, just didn't work for me. Specifically, <i>A Gentleman in Moscow</i> by Amor Towles (well done, but plot rather languished), <i>Age of Iron (Iron Age</i>, #1) by Angus Watson (over the top violence and bloodshed, almost glorified, too much for me); <i>House of X/Powers of X </i>by Jobathan Hickman (this comic series tried too hard to be different, to point I got tired of trying to follow); <i>Airport</i> by Arthur Hailey (this slightly dated book is interesting if you're interested in mundane day to day workings at an airport, the movie was probably culled from last quarter of book... I'll probably never know). <i>Art and Faith: A Theology of Making</i> by Makoto Fujimura (if I hadn't already real L'Engle's book this might have resonated with me more, but it was too ethereal and non-concrete in its discussions); <i>Mr. Mercedes</i> (<i>Bill Hodges</i> Trilogy, #1) by Stephen King (I hate serial killer books, bad people doing terrible things to good people, but tried king's take, for a while, no thanks); <i>The Department of Truth: The Complete Conspiracy,</i> Vol. 1 by James Tynion IV (too negative and depressing);<i> Artemis Fowl (Artemis Fowl</i>, #1) by Eoin Colfer (tried to read this to my 9 year old, he wasn't interested, maybe if he was older, but likely not); <i>Tropic of Cancer</i> by Henry Miller (fascinating read in small doses, but in end too experimental and stream of consciousness for a full book length)</p><div>Ok, that's it. Good year for reading. So many books, so little time.</div>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-84649088851238567752023-12-28T12:52:00.003-05:002023-12-28T12:52:41.230-05:00Nice Review of Stories... from Literary Titan!<p>Stories from the Psalms, Volume 1 received a nice review from the site Literary Titan. The full link and page is here: <a href="https://literarytitan.com/2023/12/20/stories-from-the-psalms-volume-1-coffee-shops-spaceships/">Stories from the Psalms, Volume 1: Coffee Shops & Spaceships | LITERARY TITAN</a>. It was a refreshing, and timely, review considering I got a scathing, pathologically-angry note from another potential reviewer who, if they could have broken all of my fingers for writing such a monstrous work of literature they would have. I have to assume, from the rage of that other one, the reviewer was either not Christian, or a severe fundamentalist who shudders at anything off-path to what they consider 'normal'. It was nice to read this review which came out a few days later:</p><p><em style="text-align: justify;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiKhCP00LhO3vfvpMtb8zdEk0B7MMBmiPaFPvbt74Pj1VN6ntwAbmYPvs4toR19t8yYsiF812_WRFy4IPufpDzqQPV0IcPyttm4vaC1xiTs-spOl9r4_4oqAAqmbEM12vNqIAnFy4V8qbV7lg19ZRm7iyLaQk1DZ8bKLQnxyGxN2OmoR8rtIcp1Tw/s949/3d%20cover%20psalms%20vol%201%20Trimmed.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="949" data-original-width="750" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiKhCP00LhO3vfvpMtb8zdEk0B7MMBmiPaFPvbt74Pj1VN6ntwAbmYPvs4toR19t8yYsiF812_WRFy4IPufpDzqQPV0IcPyttm4vaC1xiTs-spOl9r4_4oqAAqmbEM12vNqIAnFy4V8qbV7lg19ZRm7iyLaQk1DZ8bKLQnxyGxN2OmoR8rtIcp1Tw/s320/3d%20cover%20psalms%20vol%201%20Trimmed.jpg" width="253" /></a></em><i>Stories from the Psalms, Volume 1: Coffee Shops and Spaceships</i> by Daniel G. Keohane, weaves a tapestry of narrative fiction, drawing inspiration from the Psalms of the Bible. The book encapsulates a series of character-driven stories, each exploring themes of faith and redemption. Characters like Lucas, who grapples with guilt over alcohol consumption and its impact on his family, and Mateo, a young boy whose early interest in the church leads him to the priesthood, are central to the narrative. These diverse stories collectively maintain reader engagement throughout the book.</p><p>Keohane’s approach to writing this book is noteworthy. Having read the Psalms repeatedly, he states that the motivation to write came as a divine inspiration. The lack of a predetermined plan lends his writing a spontaneous and authentic tone. This book primarily targets Christian audiences, offering inspiration and encouragement in faith. Keohane skillfully intertwines his personal experiences and reflections, effectively guiding readers through his creative journey. He reinforces the narratives with relevant Biblical verses, enhancing the thematic depth of the stories. While some tales stand out for their clarity and direction, others may seem a bit convoluted, potentially leading to moments of reader disorientation. In particular, the story of Mateo resonates deeply, prompting introspection about life and interpersonal relationships.</p><p>The book predominantly explores themes of compassion, honesty, selflessness, faith, and community. These elements are foundational to its appeal as a Christian literary work. <i>Stories from the Psalms, Volume 1: Coffee Shops & Spaceships</i> it serves as a meaningful devotional tool for Christians seeking to deepen their spiritual connection.</p><div><br /></div><p><em style="text-align: justify;"><span style="border: none windowtext 1.0pt; color: #4e4e4e; font-family: "Arial",sans-serif; font-size: 10.5pt; mso-border-alt: none windowtext 0in; padding: 0in;"></span></em></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"></div><p></p>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-47648177576014157802023-11-26T19:49:00.004-05:002023-11-26T19:51:06.700-05:00Thanks to Everyone Who Came out!<p></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhdoWeSiPDb0PNG12RKWpt4V-gzbNr5eKL5OHcOuwLohl46isHKT2Kuu4FGagaXlew0IFoSaS2cON4taybM1UGmMMOFiITa4QDJLWE8WNZagQpC3PlMizSdWxryp2M2wbJ6vAve6FhWOzcxzXBvoECNPpZdf5OQdR0j4SCXKjHGJLEFMhhcstJaBg/s1024/Book%20release%20party.jpg" style="clear: right; float: right; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1024" data-original-width="768" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhdoWeSiPDb0PNG12RKWpt4V-gzbNr5eKL5OHcOuwLohl46isHKT2Kuu4FGagaXlew0IFoSaS2cON4taybM1UGmMMOFiITa4QDJLWE8WNZagQpC3PlMizSdWxryp2M2wbJ6vAve6FhWOzcxzXBvoECNPpZdf5OQdR0j4SCXKjHGJLEFMhhcstJaBg/s320/Book%20release%20party.jpg" width="240" /></a></div><span style="font-size: large;">Today's Book Release Party was so much fun! At least 20 people hung out, ate, and listened to me ramble on for a while, and generously bought a LOT of books. :) We don't make a lot of money on this writing thing, but knowing people are reading what I wrote is amazing. I hope y'all love what you read.</span> <br /><p></p><div><br /></div><div><a href="https://www.amazon.com/Stories-Psalms-Devotional-Fiction-Inspired-ebook/dp/B007CPL8YS/ref=sr_1_1?keywords=keohane+psalm&qid=1701046211&sr=8-1" target="_blank"><span style="font-size: large;">You can order your own copy of Stories From The Psalms, Volume 1 Here</span></a></div>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-8381812609276035172023-11-24T09:39:00.006-05:002023-11-24T09:43:51.692-05:00Book Release Party This Sunday!!<p style="text-align: center;"><b><span style="font-size: medium;">Official Book Launch!</span></b></p><p></p><div style="text-align: center;"><b><span style="font-size: medium;">Sunday, November 29th</span></b></div><b><div style="text-align: center;"><b><span style="font-size: medium;">Chaffin Church</span></b></div><span style="font-size: medium;"><div style="text-align: center;"><b><span style="font-size: medium;">155 Shrewsbury St, Holden MA</span></b></div></span></b><p></p><p></p><div style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: large;">Join me & mine at our regular</span></div><span style="font-size: medium;"><div style="text-align: center;">Sunday gathering at 10:00 AM,</div><div style="text-align: center;">or stop by at 11:30 for a</div><div style="text-align: center;">discussion of the book with</div><div style="text-align: center;">readings, signings, eatings and</div><div style="text-align: center;">other 'ings as I think of them!</div></span><p></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiTbIAR2_ki66MkkJvdkBwMr3eQkb8d48duHypUH-ZxngQqh31aVO8hyphenhyphensRML-mDcTfCxsIeNBgDh3kslTkDbMpbGV97G5D1-YDQ93vp0dCFdNmApjgVmolDBJOXWQjlk71v1pKAqS_sWe6TIW_pHOPJJOOdKe_bf89vprSdge9rT4dDmzqH3rCaug/s949/3d%20cover%20psalms%20vol%201%20Trimmed.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="949" data-original-width="750" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiTbIAR2_ki66MkkJvdkBwMr3eQkb8d48duHypUH-ZxngQqh31aVO8hyphenhyphensRML-mDcTfCxsIeNBgDh3kslTkDbMpbGV97G5D1-YDQ93vp0dCFdNmApjgVmolDBJOXWQjlk71v1pKAqS_sWe6TIW_pHOPJJOOdKe_bf89vprSdge9rT4dDmzqH3rCaug/w316-h400/3d%20cover%20psalms%20vol%201%20Trimmed.jpg" width="316" /></a></div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><br /><p></p>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-55255589118897843842023-11-07T10:08:00.002-05:002023-11-07T10:08:33.159-05:00Stories from the Psalms, Volume 1 Coming November 26th!<p>For as long I can remember, I was always drawn to stories
that dealt with faith, either on my favorite TV shows or in books or film. I
would seize upon anything that even remotely reflected back my own belief in
God and oft-failing attempts to follow Jesus.</p><p class="MsoNormal"><o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal">Eventually, after a number of wonderful years getting my
chops as a writer in the horror industry, I noticed my long form (aka novels) invariably
dealt with theses of faith. Sometimes subtle; sometimes very overt. Opportunities
at some of my past churches allowed me to write devotionals - short,
essay-style pieces which look at a verse of scripture and share what it means
to me personally. Mini written sermons, in a way.<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal">For the last couple of years, I'd been getting this nagging
feeling I was supposed to write something that brought all of this together. What
that should be was pretty clear, as was the risk of spending time on a project
that, in my LOGICAL mind, might not have an audience. <o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal">I finally relented, treated the experience as a tithing
(look it up) of my writing and dove in. What resulted was the new book being
released in a couple of weeks: <o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><b><i>Stories from the Psalms, Volume 1</i></b><o:p></o:p></p><p class="MsoNormal"><b></b></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><b><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhHxZl-rKitNSB4tngm7hcdk1SsgMWb_iKH-RDHAqmSyQkKXKmNN5LT_7YqbcmDNDddn-ZX-w62gJbLZDKjentki6V8yOa9pKJR5EwsI7PTiYiBPnyt26wYr1Vw-CWvX3b_Cn4RyCEthmLa7jR8JUAifllBjbsCpe3P6FJr-lIS5vqkFawfSJNoFA/s885/Psalms%201%20covewr%202%20Kindle%20with%20text.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: right; float: right; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="885" data-original-width="555" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhHxZl-rKitNSB4tngm7hcdk1SsgMWb_iKH-RDHAqmSyQkKXKmNN5LT_7YqbcmDNDddn-ZX-w62gJbLZDKjentki6V8yOa9pKJR5EwsI7PTiYiBPnyt26wYr1Vw-CWvX3b_Cn4RyCEthmLa7jR8JUAifllBjbsCpe3P6FJr-lIS5vqkFawfSJNoFA/w251-h400/Psalms%201%20covewr%202%20Kindle%20with%20text.jpg" width="251" /></a></b></div><p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal">It has got a much longer title if you add all the subtitles,
but be happy you didn’t have to be around me as I worked it all out. <span style="font-family: "Segoe UI Emoji",sans-serif; mso-ascii-font-family: "Times New Roman"; mso-char-type: symbol-ext; mso-hansi-font-family: "Times New Roman"; mso-symbol-font-family: "Segoe UI Emoji";">😊</span><o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><i>Stories from the Psalms</i> will be a series of short story
collections based on the biblical book of Psalms. I would prayerfully read a
Psalm, then write a story around whatever image popped in my head. Devotionals
using fiction, in short. No particular genre (in fact, I cover a few different
in this one), just whatever came to mind. <o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal">Is there anything like this out there now, one might ask?
Nope, I checked. Does that mean there’s no audience for it? Hah, MAYBE NOT. I
don’t regret creating this book, and look forward to releasing the remaining
volumes in the future, because this has been one of the best experiences I’ve
ever had creating fiction. Seriously. Maybe there’s a couple of people out
there that might benefit from seeing how scripture might be interpreted by this
lowly writer. If so, I’ve done my job. I enjoyed it, and I am my own best
audience if nothing else.<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal">The book officially releases <b>Sunday, November 26<sup>th</sup></b>
pretty much everywhere, and we’ll be celebrating with a <b>book release party</b>
at Chaffin Church, 155 Shrewsbury Street in Holden MA around noon. I’ll have
copies of this and past books to sign and share. <o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal">For anyone reading this who might be a writer themselves and
would like me to send them an ARC (either print or epub, have both) for
possible (but not mandatory) review or blurb, just ask. Be glad to send one
along. <o:p></o:p></p>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-39392634835300255282023-10-31T13:48:00.021-04:002023-10-31T18:25:56.652-04:00Memories are Books<p>I was cleaning and organizing my bedroom closet the other day when I came across a massive box of memories: dozens of books I've collected over the years, mostly signed, from friends and acquaintances from my old horror-writer days. It reminded me of that time when I discovered that the writing world was full of people and opportunities, chances to see others fighting for the same dreams as me; in some cases, achieving them. A lot of life was lived in the years when these books came into my hands, some amazing moments, some pretty bad. All through it was my own struggle to craft my craft and find a way to reach that dream tucked away in my heart since I was a teenager.</p><p>Mostly, looking at these books, I remember some pretty amazing <b>people</b>, many of whom I knew online only, but many from New England author events and conferences, including the wonderful weekend of Necon. There is no particular order to these photos, taken as I moved them into smaller, liftable boxes for storage:</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgXXcwS4HgiWcs0Pn9H0m4OymTbL2j4cX46n41_yUbdA93eChhu3obskUBwTqL_VZhTbleInV-dZg2tox1JFIxtWjErK5b0fgC3A1GM55ArUvGgdOQPP8AjaErFqI2N3Z8kGHwkO3X56gnMpkfQPC73U6dgYBZJQmjqa8nmqTyxyAs2c71PEMZ56w/s4032/20230904_125857.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="3024" data-original-width="4032" height="300" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgXXcwS4HgiWcs0Pn9H0m4OymTbL2j4cX46n41_yUbdA93eChhu3obskUBwTqL_VZhTbleInV-dZg2tox1JFIxtWjErK5b0fgC3A1GM55ArUvGgdOQPP8AjaErFqI2N3Z8kGHwkO3X56gnMpkfQPC73U6dgYBZJQmjqa8nmqTyxyAs2c71PEMZ56w/w400-h300/20230904_125857.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both;">Here are some oldies. I was very new to the genre when I bought this book <i>Wind Over Heaven</i>, by <b>Bruce Holland Rogers</b>. I met him only in passing during one of the dark Boskone conventions I attended (it's not Boskone's fault, but both times I attended there my life back home had caught fire pretty badly, another story, for another time). I would read Roger's stories in the Holy Grail, the Magazine of F&SF magazine in those days. One of my oldest friends in the horror world, <b>Lauran (L.L.) Soares </b>and his wife <b>Laura Cooney</b>, released a joint collection one year. My first Necon was Laura and Lauran's first, and we eventually started the New England Horror Writers with <b>Michael Arruda </b>not long after. Lauran has been a staple in that community since. He and I wrote a number of highly successful short stories together (including sharing our first <i>Cemetery Dance </i>appearance) and have a novella out together called <i>Nightmare in Greasepaint</i> (under my annoying pseudonym G Daniel Gunn). Lauran and I did quite a few movie reviews together for Cinema Knife Fight, too.</div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg1jdbB1Q7L1m3DkwPUbf3IvZwHrvSBM26C9lzP5jk3mMhDCpqlLQmuI1du_PpposOpj2Tj1GFlQJi0dh7eJ8LZhHP8bgwQOAl_dHT2QpTH3WVm5JhlWhyX4oB7zYGL5kTw2s-YCWqEGDCVCA1gFN9nL1xu4ackH1n4SrltRILOxw4NRzofhlYaKw/s4032/20230904_125815.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="3024" data-original-width="4032" height="300" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg1jdbB1Q7L1m3DkwPUbf3IvZwHrvSBM26C9lzP5jk3mMhDCpqlLQmuI1du_PpposOpj2Tj1GFlQJi0dh7eJ8LZhHP8bgwQOAl_dHT2QpTH3WVm5JhlWhyX4oB7zYGL5kTw2s-YCWqEGDCVCA1gFN9nL1xu4ackH1n4SrltRILOxw4NRzofhlYaKw/w400-h300/20230904_125815.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><b>Richard Dansky</b>, a Necon compatriot and awesome game-writer, released this particular book one year, and it was pretty terrific. If you look carefully, you'll find the spine of <b>Paul Tremblay</b>'s <i>The Little Sleep</i>, the first book in his first success with major publishers. Paul and I had a lot in common in our writing paths (initially), but unfortunately our first attempt at a co-written story produced a wonderful but apparently cursed piece which managed to shut down a number of publishers, not to mention almost kill an editor. We keep it tucked away safely in a box somewhere now, though it can be found in the hard-to-find anthology Borderlands 7 (if you dare read it). Paul has had tremendous success lately, with an M Night Shayamalan movie adaptation and another adaptation coming soon. We're all pretty proud of this annoying son of a bitch. :) The little novella just above is <b>Nick Kaufmann</b>'s <i>Chasing the Dragon</i>. Like Paul, Nick's work is consistently good and just a wee bit left of center; his stuff is a common go-to for me. Nick is also a tremendous guy to hang out with. I'm pretty sure we both started going to Necon the same year. He's a legend there now, whereas I've had to step away in recent years. Just too much going on. <b>John Little</b>'s book is there at the bottom (title deliberately backwards). Never met John in person, but we'd connected many times online. Lastly with this picture, sometime midway in my budding horror career, a man named <b>Jonathan Maberry </b>hit the scene with his military zombie books. A million books later he's still rocking the shelves, and somehow remains a pretty grounded person. Fun books, too.</div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhnL78BgZudRL8VyqFrvjcWehwL8jJBpShzvLVw7MxRwAbpYYAxUCOCHlYWdX_owzNNPZ8onsiYEfCD0sGZeyM5xju9v9PQy_GZOIihRYbqgP48I2sGX11uzEoL1kuy_lSvLswSKWBvn6gcuMGH7AxdcuHBdyD0za2RvKx-zoX3TXC9od5Ykx75bA/s4032/20230904_125917.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="3024" data-original-width="4032" height="300" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhnL78BgZudRL8VyqFrvjcWehwL8jJBpShzvLVw7MxRwAbpYYAxUCOCHlYWdX_owzNNPZ8onsiYEfCD0sGZeyM5xju9v9PQy_GZOIihRYbqgP48I2sGX11uzEoL1kuy_lSvLswSKWBvn6gcuMGH7AxdcuHBdyD0za2RvKx-zoX3TXC9od5Ykx75bA/w400-h300/20230904_125917.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">Some more books from my early, wide-eyed innocent days of my horror career. For the first ten years (at least) of my Necon attending, <b>Doug Winter </b>was a staple, and in many ways a leader of the event. Normally a critic and non-fiction writer within the genre, <i>Run </i>was a venture into fiction. Loved it. And there's <b>Jack Passarella</b>'s <i>Wither </i>which had won the Bram Stoker award for best first novel the year I joined the HWA and began working on their website (later alongside him). Nice guy from California. We've never met but were friendly online for a long time. And of course, <b>Jeffrey Thomas</b>, long-time friend from the horror biz. An amazing writer, too. Oddly enough, though we live pretty close we rarely actually see each other in person. He blurbed my first collection way back. And lo, even earlier in time we see <b>Nancy Etchemendy</b>'s collection <i>Cat in Glass</i>. Nancy was a trustee and worked on the website for the HWA when I came on to help. Nice person (and another F&SF author which I thought was the bee's knees)</div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhGT91h9YLAmlgy3YPdSZO9vxddtglJYJNFw72cgUlcdhawQK7-HvKlkFsCVgjdJfKudr1V3l9Wk5ucSvDCDdnZp5TfUw-MsGmWbQ1q_jx4cVdIs3_jBWGsncGSwUpZSYcUJvny4SJBDkjuHTIhhQaOagZMWJUgeGnLnltayyQGZp_dVeTuQNKrVw/s4032/20230904_125950.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="3024" data-original-width="4032" height="300" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhGT91h9YLAmlgy3YPdSZO9vxddtglJYJNFw72cgUlcdhawQK7-HvKlkFsCVgjdJfKudr1V3l9Wk5ucSvDCDdnZp5TfUw-MsGmWbQ1q_jx4cVdIs3_jBWGsncGSwUpZSYcUJvny4SJBDkjuHTIhhQaOagZMWJUgeGnLnltayyQGZp_dVeTuQNKrVw/w400-h300/20230904_125950.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><div><br /></div>Now, above, jump ahead in time. <b>Mark Peter Hughes </b>was a mutual friend (though I can't for the life of me remember of who, <b>Scott Fitts </b>maybe?). Mark was successful for a time with YA novels, like <i>I Am the Wallpaper </i>shown here. I think this, and another, became movies. My daughters enjoyed these books. And though we'll get to him again later, see the book <i>El Dia de Los Muertos </i>from <b>Brian A. Hopkins</b>. <div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgWGdQxrrSQfUNvme_SzjP4n6KWHcLFQnIAzip_keomU5D76MveWlXuwDNyGXDOS0-sfVHZTYRUheJUzgYPInHbC-G4yqAW9fFFdRccoKu1k99AFFRyJgnQBkJ7k0MdPUY2VIyHwQ6H2GuIEbhtDZJvWBf4WIjhGYOxoSVrHg_M6N4ZqPq0WDc5yw/s4032/20230904_125956.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="3024" data-original-width="4032" height="300" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgWGdQxrrSQfUNvme_SzjP4n6KWHcLFQnIAzip_keomU5D76MveWlXuwDNyGXDOS0-sfVHZTYRUheJUzgYPInHbC-G4yqAW9fFFdRccoKu1k99AFFRyJgnQBkJ7k0MdPUY2VIyHwQ6H2GuIEbhtDZJvWBf4WIjhGYOxoSVrHg_M6N4ZqPq0WDc5yw/w400-h300/20230904_125956.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><b>Brian Keene</b>. Good guy - though he tried/tries to maintain his facade of tough bad guy in the genre, and sometimes believes his hype (don't Brian, you're a nice person, admit it). Fantastic writer. He made it really big in the market when his zombie novel <i>The Rising </i>hit the shelves, a book that helped in a big way kick off the zombie craze of the early naughts. Brian also blurbed my first novel. And look there, <i>The Cleansing</i>, by <b>John Harvey</b>, another friend from Necon days. he's a sculptor now. Right around the same time as <b>Jack Passarella</b>'s Wither won the Stokers, <b>Joe Nassise</b>'s Riverwatch came out. A lot of us rotated in same spheres, connecting online in chat rooms and message boards (before social media took over that role). <b>Steve Eller </b>was a prolific editor for a time, putting out his <i>Brainbox </i>anthologies and giving exposure to some fledgling writers who later hit it big. <br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiil463zdlVdMEMu5jRdriGDLmu7uR1tLVIqkL5DN9D6zH8atIpukUeCgOwENgKwHm3bfLGBPJRJyYivDLN3U1CXDRttBEyODMVaiFANtmbRgIggiqWng-d8FDO3CPwv1w4OH5dPQhHvxqpEf2HrQ0z18FdUzWKD1DM4UoSksh6oV4GLbpSpgozRQ/s4032/20230904_130001.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="3024" data-original-width="4032" height="300" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiil463zdlVdMEMu5jRdriGDLmu7uR1tLVIqkL5DN9D6zH8atIpukUeCgOwENgKwHm3bfLGBPJRJyYivDLN3U1CXDRttBEyODMVaiFANtmbRgIggiqWng-d8FDO3CPwv1w4OH5dPQhHvxqpEf2HrQ0z18FdUzWKD1DM4UoSksh6oV4GLbpSpgozRQ/w400-h300/20230904_130001.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">And of course, my old Necon friend <b>Mary</b>, now <b>Morven Westfield</b>, and her debut vampire novel <i>Darksome Thirst</i>. Morven, the Soares, Mike Arruda, <b>Steve Dorato</b> and others were newbies at Necon at the same time. I hope you're doing (and feeling) well, Morven, it's been too long. </div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjFCR50tFDepZthMm0xsKeQuMKTM9L9WtTQNpkV2dUOtG5XYyIPyP0gs5cGGx1EsIxCKtwjEX5o85qr4fsrD0lJszKrvcXpF3szanSwa5UmcpEg1taa1R2VpVRGp2rsofHoOUbQ1WeHsnRporT5x4RHpoIjTVwPG1hgGkzneg6ImxCEA7uaDnEDPQ/s4032/20230904_130013.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="3024" data-original-width="4032" height="300" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjFCR50tFDepZthMm0xsKeQuMKTM9L9WtTQNpkV2dUOtG5XYyIPyP0gs5cGGx1EsIxCKtwjEX5o85qr4fsrD0lJszKrvcXpF3szanSwa5UmcpEg1taa1R2VpVRGp2rsofHoOUbQ1WeHsnRporT5x4RHpoIjTVwPG1hgGkzneg6ImxCEA7uaDnEDPQ/w400-h300/20230904_130013.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">A lot of writers who've done well for themselves today started out publishing in smaller presses that paid little but helped us build a backlog. <b>Weston Oche</b>'s <i>Scarecrow Gods </i>was one of these. Wes has gone on pretty recently to some major success. Thinking about you now, Wes, as you struggle with health issues. You're a fantastic writer. One of my friends and an extremely talented writer and editor and who never believes the complement but <i>should</i>, <b>Kevin Lucia</b>. He was one of a few writers who made his debut in this connected series of novellas around the character <i>Hiram Grange</i>. Kevin's gone on to success, especially this year, and its well deserved. A nod also to <b>Harry Shannon </b>I see there in the background!</div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiDNjUnGl_Hy2EU2TWeE2sV7kKb37ScrkuKElv_57r6P_A2TPFEtFpMUoZvco5yB_6BrnehOhN1v4Lb1PNeWbiDWc9kC89Gu9NYLnlZzAZm4u_0UqgTjwn2M_49XFemhDcJJ2TAb3vIVKzJhqrvVtxUQIHZASaOokq_LtkdDLoU25HVtSKOFR3iZg/s4032/20230904_130051.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="3024" data-original-width="4032" height="300" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiDNjUnGl_Hy2EU2TWeE2sV7kKb37ScrkuKElv_57r6P_A2TPFEtFpMUoZvco5yB_6BrnehOhN1v4Lb1PNeWbiDWc9kC89Gu9NYLnlZzAZm4u_0UqgTjwn2M_49XFemhDcJJ2TAb3vIVKzJhqrvVtxUQIHZASaOokq_LtkdDLoU25HVtSKOFR3iZg/w400-h300/20230904_130051.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><div><br /></div>Here are some more blasts from the past: <b>Owl Goingback </b>and <b>Jon Merz</b>. Owl won the Stoker for <i>Crota </i>in the early 2000's and published two others through the Leisure line. <i>Crota </i>was fun. <b>Jon Merz </b>was poised to take off with his <i>Fixer </i>action/vampire series through Pinnacle Books, and should have because the books were fantastic, but the bottom seemed to drop from the market. Too bad, I enjoyed the series. Finally jump ahead in time to <b>Pete Kahle</b>, who until very recently ran a small press of his own and did well with it. Of course, the market is what it is recently, it closed up. You had a good run, though Pete.<div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhFLNSO6XWaRWm8Dxdr6G8WfDmh8poDUwDZjqaSeQFgXIdnAKP8cJ5yJHtR-6fm5e897beL6Ze0CbEUlVk2H2DEM0kLPpo_6jIzCk6d-Iy7Z0ne5ftZDJpPxvG4LLdFTcbIIDJqe2EbSWq3nPENLY7wVI5DNoSdd_zZ5g_a4xyuyIKTapZo04TQyA/s4032/20230904_130114.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="4032" data-original-width="3024" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhFLNSO6XWaRWm8Dxdr6G8WfDmh8poDUwDZjqaSeQFgXIdnAKP8cJ5yJHtR-6fm5e897beL6Ze0CbEUlVk2H2DEM0kLPpo_6jIzCk6d-Iy7Z0ne5ftZDJpPxvG4LLdFTcbIIDJqe2EbSWq3nPENLY7wVI5DNoSdd_zZ5g_a4xyuyIKTapZo04TQyA/w300-h400/20230904_130114.jpg" width="300" /></a></div><div><br /></div><div><b>Brian Keene </b>and Leisure books were synonymous for a long time. When Leisure folded, a lot of midlist writers who'd been doing decently with their books, like Brian and <b>Rick Hautala</b>, found themselves adrift. Bad for the readers because the talent and product was only getting better. This book was one of Keene's later ones and like most of his books was a fun romp. Jump ahead a couple of decades, and I got this wonderful little folded paper comic called <i>The Story of Bad Pam</i>. Don't know the author, but it's so prevalent in the picture it was worth a mention. Finally, look behind Bad Pam and you'll just catch a promotional postcard for the wonderful, funny film THE LOST SKELETON OF CADAVARA. I remember the screening of this movie at Necon and everyone in the auditorium was roaring with laughter all the way through. A very, very fond memory. If you like old 50's sci-fi pulp movies, watch this!</div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjd7WHCXrkh7ibDAWRuu26uNtizvx64ZIgh5whjxckxPx_ft8EYimmxr921iNqjm2i1SVBCp5YRGpGOC08MPU8piYlJRaNOJMtPmt1Moe3eOohidsUKZwy6PWHn9_zXBQ-wF1MduPupgtGLR8mDgC-ITRgP8g7q9Zs3noq7EO3Hu1YqCVfv4jBE8w/s4032/20230904_130131.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="3024" data-original-width="4032" height="300" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjd7WHCXrkh7ibDAWRuu26uNtizvx64ZIgh5whjxckxPx_ft8EYimmxr921iNqjm2i1SVBCp5YRGpGOC08MPU8piYlJRaNOJMtPmt1Moe3eOohidsUKZwy6PWHn9_zXBQ-wF1MduPupgtGLR8mDgC-ITRgP8g7q9Zs3noq7EO3Hu1YqCVfv4jBE8w/w400-h300/20230904_130131.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">We come back to <b>Brian Hopkins</b>. Making a name for himself with his short fiction and eventual novellas, Brian decided to try an experiment, a hugely successful one in my opinion considering how outside the box the idea was - CD ROMs were the newest technology. The Internet was still in its infancy. <i>Lone Wolf Publications </i>was formed to produced <i>extremely</i> (no pun intended) high quality anthologies of short stories, the anchors of which were his EXTREMES series (I was published in EXTREMES 4: DARKEST AFRICA). Thing is, these publications were published only on CD, never print. I did Brian's website and met some really cool folks in the process. Then, suddenly, around some strange, unspoken mystery, Brian suddenly deleted the website and all traces of his online presence without a word. He disappeared from the public eye, too, for decades. To this day I have a pretty strong theory about what might have happened, but I'll keep it to myself. Still, it was a bit of a slap to those of us who "worked" for his publishing company. Decades later he reappeared to acknowledge he was still around, and I wish he'd write more, because he was very, very good at it. I hope things are will with you, bahwolf.</div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiJBqi4T6M6kn93DOK7ST64QXjyHwQcXqHIEIgsBz31Aczjp4r3WZSKIZ_qjf2I42SsONGbgIi2_PLCamxFlhUr184FQHr3R8OtjPIV5TvKxcXefWuv7bYiAR2W8xRNxYtnaTpic4eapXWIykFtffZmu8NwXyvt7Dj22e81kYmckUU1Hhh5WfcKSA/s4032/20230904_130141.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="3024" data-original-width="4032" height="300" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiJBqi4T6M6kn93DOK7ST64QXjyHwQcXqHIEIgsBz31Aczjp4r3WZSKIZ_qjf2I42SsONGbgIi2_PLCamxFlhUr184FQHr3R8OtjPIV5TvKxcXefWuv7bYiAR2W8xRNxYtnaTpic4eapXWIykFtffZmu8NwXyvt7Dj22e81kYmckUU1Hhh5WfcKSA/w400-h300/20230904_130141.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div>So many books. So many memories. Horror's unofficial Poet Laureate, <b>Bruce Boston</b>, there with his award-winning collection <i>The Complete Accursed Wives </i>(a collection that absolutely deserved the accolades). <b>Jeff Strand</b>, who is by far the funniest man in the horror genre (or at least tied with <b>Cortney Skinner</b>), and oddly enough one of the shyest, too! His books are brutally violent and scary at times, but always (or mostly) very funny. Which brings us to the name so prominent in this picture: <b>Rick Hautala</b>. <div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh2vWUpZ2vPWVBq_tOExeVqUgpK-9Sq_kxIUVAo3-y7sHe63LJblnbrKA78wFhSmIL0D4RanH9p08_1KrbllgjVTSvS6_7v44P1UDyToJZI-YXAcKVNktNmQXi6X2-wAQIIexlq3yetA-hBSDksM6vGcllGOoelgGQs8vcwlXQyEemHzVkWXkGYDg/s415/rick.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="415" data-original-width="339" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh2vWUpZ2vPWVBq_tOExeVqUgpK-9Sq_kxIUVAo3-y7sHe63LJblnbrKA78wFhSmIL0D4RanH9p08_1KrbllgjVTSvS6_7v44P1UDyToJZI-YXAcKVNktNmQXi6X2-wAQIIexlq3yetA-hBSDksM6vGcllGOoelgGQs8vcwlXQyEemHzVkWXkGYDg/s320/rick.jpg" width="261" /></a></div><br />As mentioned earlier, Rick was a successful midlist writer with so many others during the 80's horror boom. That boom dried up in the 90's but with the 2000's it began to pick up, especially with the Pinnacle and Leisure lines exploding onto the shelves. Before this boom ended as well, Rick's catalog of horror novels was quite impressive, both under his name and pseudonym <b>AJ Mathews</b>. He even named a character after me once, which was fun. At Necon, Rick would hang out in the quad with his whiskey and cigars, and people - everyone - would come to him and just talk. He saw no hierarchy between someone who had twenty books to their name or hadn't written a full paragraph yet. He simply loved people and loved to talk about writing. <b>Rick Hautala </b>was, for so many, the highlight of Necon every year. He died 10 years ago as of this writing. He is very missed. <br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhPJvLhPywAEEvcMlPMjDOztlQidcMTKtZTfhC5z0a0hj3BADDTCiCCDcxsCVA36gdNiFt161D1P0F9NEMTdqBB53kGs9bll9sB9C_bLDQSW4zj2xqjXosOe148vk9GakO4Ws1QYgdolwcLRa7A-IzOk9GJ-awevvco1VBp1DFSdoaSM5mWqX4KmQ/s4032/20230904_130212.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="4032" data-original-width="3024" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhPJvLhPywAEEvcMlPMjDOztlQidcMTKtZTfhC5z0a0hj3BADDTCiCCDcxsCVA36gdNiFt161D1P0F9NEMTdqBB53kGs9bll9sB9C_bLDQSW4zj2xqjXosOe148vk9GakO4Ws1QYgdolwcLRa7A-IzOk9GJ-awevvco1VBp1DFSdoaSM5mWqX4KmQ/w300-h400/20230904_130212.jpg" width="300" /></a></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">If one person in the local horror business can come close to claiming Rick's throne of talented writer and all-around nice guy, one who people flock to simply because he is welcoming and loves to talk about writing, it's <b>James Moore</b>. Very little comes out of this man that isn't uplifting, funny or full of knowledge of the industry. The picture above shows one of Jim's early, small press books called <i>Fireworks</i>. He'd written for years, and slowly, too slowly, began to make a name for himself, until the last decade when his success soared with the renewed boom of the paperback. An incredible writer, loved by many. i think of you a lot, Jim, and hope your health issues have moved on down the road. Keep writing and being an anchor in the genre.</div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEi48j4oOrmr0PEUO-C3pHsBNoq0UayEY1IGM0WKTA2LuNoun1xpZtrMY6P7DKQgaMqfm46Jf1v3wDfG8sg7ahj0BGMbOlTtmldOd5nmTRpKcfUBK2eVQ00pTWVOUTgcJkDPisTd29WRfv8IHpsFxoyGcpG4pmEPtQ4lDWtgHYxd7dk0n6WEiJWZRQ/s4032/20230904_130221.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="4032" data-original-width="3024" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEi48j4oOrmr0PEUO-C3pHsBNoq0UayEY1IGM0WKTA2LuNoun1xpZtrMY6P7DKQgaMqfm46Jf1v3wDfG8sg7ahj0BGMbOlTtmldOd5nmTRpKcfUBK2eVQ00pTWVOUTgcJkDPisTd29WRfv8IHpsFxoyGcpG4pmEPtQ4lDWtgHYxd7dk0n6WEiJWZRQ/w300-h400/20230904_130221.jpg" width="300" /></a></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">I've mentioned Jeff Strand and Jon Merz already. A fond Necon moment was meeting elder statesman of horror <b>Hugh B Cave</b>, who was guest of honor and seeing a renewal of success in the early 2000's with the Leisure line. Super nice man, who died a couple years after the conference when I met him. I enjoyed his book <i>The Dawning</i>.</div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgW0Y2qvY-wUqYeWwZqECpPPFu826Z41acIWI4u2VPCrGU9a7-jwfTkVuo6LkCrR6Ptsd0nrl_qjnCx8aTErufXiIk4YSznW02fYuvBaDy7SvaMQ3Pql9KAEx7vEggz-DAVFv-1ZsI4fVPl02nsZK1pJt-1tR5UmwBH6QlyRsWCp4kCyaPCr6XC4g/s4032/20230904_130231.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="3024" data-original-width="4032" height="300" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgW0Y2qvY-wUqYeWwZqECpPPFu826Z41acIWI4u2VPCrGU9a7-jwfTkVuo6LkCrR6Ptsd0nrl_qjnCx8aTErufXiIk4YSznW02fYuvBaDy7SvaMQ3Pql9KAEx7vEggz-DAVFv-1ZsI4fVPl02nsZK1pJt-1tR5UmwBH6QlyRsWCp4kCyaPCr6XC4g/w400-h300/20230904_130231.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">Ah, my old friend <b>Deb</b>, aka <b>Veda Dalsette </b>(among many names, all with initials VD, lol). Deb and I worked together for years and though we've lost touch recently, I never tire of reading her too-cool, throwback stories of crime and love and silly predicaments. She writes like the madwoman she is, publishes the book, and moves on to the next. She's really good, too. And funny. Deb, call or email me! </div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEj9IlVyt0shVaMLI8zhWY2k__X3lplvhDjmUY5RmPMTwGOLkXK1nC0raOtX8y5xPXCqaW6fvBJuSuCweWUmU3ZpMeCYcFcyLxwxt-eOx7Am9xVimNBMF4i3WbWKqAd6vvFSQPee3DnN_FyBDSrKHQU5JTmb61SpmfmMBrRQRj76kIedplQI5caTUg/s4032/20230904_130237.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="3024" data-original-width="4032" height="300" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEj9IlVyt0shVaMLI8zhWY2k__X3lplvhDjmUY5RmPMTwGOLkXK1nC0raOtX8y5xPXCqaW6fvBJuSuCweWUmU3ZpMeCYcFcyLxwxt-eOx7Am9xVimNBMF4i3WbWKqAd6vvFSQPee3DnN_FyBDSrKHQU5JTmb61SpmfmMBrRQRj76kIedplQI5caTUg/w400-h300/20230904_130237.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><b>Bob Booth</b> ran the oft-mentioned horror conference Necon (Northeast Writer's Conference, I think it stands for) for so long with his entire family. 2013 was a tough year for the horror industry. Not only did Rick pass away, but Bob Booth as well. Bob was a great man and knew how to get the people in. He spent the entire year preparing for that one weekend. When his son <b>Dan Booth </b>stepped away from running the con, Bob's "other son" <b>Matt Bechtel </b>took it over and has been running it since<span> </span>.</div><div><br /></div><div>So many of these books and memories were around the Necon conference, the early days I spent with the folks in the Horror Writers Association, and in the later years as co-founder of the New England Horror Writes. There are so many other names of people from the past, from this world of writing we've been walking around, names like <b>Goudsward</b>, <b>Salzarulo, Massie, Chadbourne, Sardinha </b>and <b>Bauman</b> and so <i>many, many </i>others, I just don't have a picture above to use as a kick-off point. </div><div><br /></div><div>I've had to step back from my role as one of the leaders of the NEHW, and co-editor of our anthologies (though I still help out as needed), with my life as a renewed dad of three boys under 10, a son in his thirties, two daughters getting closer to 30 every year, and a beautiful granddaughter, my priorities have had to be shifted. </div><div><br /></div><div>Recently I'm writing again, both in the science fiction realm and fiction-devotionals genre which I just made up (I'm nothing if not my own worst enemy readership-wise). There will always be more memories, more books. The books and people above are just a sampling of so many great, great memories in my years as a horror author, how every book and person and experience both enhanced my life in that time, and at times kept me sane. I remember everyone, and every book, fondly. </div><div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><br /><p></p></div></div>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-87855661169103533252023-10-31T06:50:00.004-04:002023-10-31T06:50:23.707-04:00Little Backdrop Project for Halloween This Year<p>Linda wanted this mural painted as a backdrop for our Trunk or Treat at church this year. We got a new TV and all the cardboard in the packaging inspired her to inspire me to make a copy of this classic image of Snoopy rising in the pumpkin patch from Charles Shultz's It's The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966). Primed the surface of the reinforced cardboard with white Gesso, then procrastinated for another 2 months before painting this in about an hour the day before, just to cut things close. :)</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh7RQeHi_yA29BbZ6FBYJBkJ4YlyfDzyoDP8xfY7ydug6RBTIEaRe_j6UqCbfmc5RJFd410yblx4Lp3dSxFUEqnd32rzi7lqzUrsmkNrfH1RjRYH4eMQeBjp_it43f0AiPXwBo3bgipZrSXxy97UgQTr7CNmzDnKp2c84WQeuRydj07rGuyTk18bfNHX5qP/s4032/great%20pumpkin%20mural%202023.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1816" data-original-width="4032" height="288" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh7RQeHi_yA29BbZ6FBYJBkJ4YlyfDzyoDP8xfY7ydug6RBTIEaRe_j6UqCbfmc5RJFd410yblx4Lp3dSxFUEqnd32rzi7lqzUrsmkNrfH1RjRYH4eMQeBjp_it43f0AiPXwBo3bgipZrSXxy97UgQTr7CNmzDnKp2c84WQeuRydj07rGuyTk18bfNHX5qP/w640-h288/great%20pumpkin%20mural%202023.jpg" width="640" /></a></div><div><br /></div>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-35143110613821190332023-10-01T08:11:00.005-04:002023-10-01T08:11:49.501-04:00New painting by Elias and Me<p>Elias and I decided to make a big painting together. We chose the center of town, using acrylic paints. Here's the Final product:</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhDfLcoc6DUDONcXiD2Aiw1-W6on3_HcWO6W_BW50NkjwDP7pjCyRO5MI33wfB89yP9IFmJSy8V6beeLNQOlEHda1eFL9ZW0TqGN15qrPAMwEvAObYnYdPI1aJ6Vo4muX4xYQilmWCNSzPqwKjK8D0YmAJ1IHatB-GOKLFxLQDzxy4TqP0oNFlgnOpbnN0Q/s2721/Dad%20and%20Elias%20Painting%20Sept%202023.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1801" data-original-width="2721" height="265" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhDfLcoc6DUDONcXiD2Aiw1-W6on3_HcWO6W_BW50NkjwDP7pjCyRO5MI33wfB89yP9IFmJSy8V6beeLNQOlEHda1eFL9ZW0TqGN15qrPAMwEvAObYnYdPI1aJ6Vo4muX4xYQilmWCNSzPqwKjK8D0YmAJ1IHatB-GOKLFxLQDzxy4TqP0oNFlgnOpbnN0Q/w400-h265/Dad%20and%20Elias%20Painting%20Sept%202023.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">And Here is a video we made of the process from start to finish:</div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><iframe allowfullscreen="" class="BLOG_video_class" height="321" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/h7A-Rsn5XL0" width="386" youtube-src-id="h7A-Rsn5XL0"></iframe></div><div><br /></div>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-7694962685853039572023-08-18T17:32:00.005-04:002023-08-18T17:32:44.846-04:00My sermon last Sunday: Where Do You Get Your Wisdom From?<p> I was asked to give the sermon at church this past weekend. Kind of goes along with my last article below. Hopefully it shook things up in a good way:</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><iframe allowfullscreen="" class="BLOG_video_class" height="461" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/t_IWBQmzYb0" width="554" youtube-src-id="t_IWBQmzYb0"></iframe></div><br /><p><br /></p>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-14752510057289436872023-08-18T17:29:00.005-04:002023-09-08T17:24:47.858-04:00The New Moral Majority (or, Thank God I'm Not Like Tom)<p></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhvVlXCfKUqiPkvaqBVXKSs2lqnnb_6Rn9RXnwnNSBBe2SQfPUjWpRr6F-pGiO6D8Qk2Ff8EWF7Ptgt_6sPBVMejviMzniMd_EZNeajdIlGt7Iy7VHF1NBBtdHhpPyb4ONqsWLy8x9WaooS75AVLVvIieACQMBGuSCo42Jf9dv4SlDp1HsuAKk/s232/moral%20paper.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="155" data-original-width="232" height="155" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhvVlXCfKUqiPkvaqBVXKSs2lqnnb_6Rn9RXnwnNSBBe2SQfPUjWpRr6F-pGiO6D8Qk2Ff8EWF7Ptgt_6sPBVMejviMzniMd_EZNeajdIlGt7Iy7VHF1NBBtdHhpPyb4ONqsWLy8x9WaooS75AVLVvIieACQMBGuSCo42Jf9dv4SlDp1HsuAKk/s1600/moral%20paper.jpg" width="232" /></a></div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjJ-PMhQQmkBRUbo0Js1nnu3ehSaMxbkSqYoaqUFE-OjL0fPVBeIRyl6JgsSxEhAihupIxR5CuCAP45Q2epC1jErUBHoaDq0t_tgRNbkKw3_Od107BmXFLiRJN441gkmgvaAsABAPlTe349Di3DOui__sbOJ7Yg7bvYj3-lWVfv2kfKnn7R-yY/s495/triggered%20(2).png" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="241" data-original-width="495" height="156" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjJ-PMhQQmkBRUbo0Js1nnu3ehSaMxbkSqYoaqUFE-OjL0fPVBeIRyl6JgsSxEhAihupIxR5CuCAP45Q2epC1jErUBHoaDq0t_tgRNbkKw3_Od107BmXFLiRJN441gkmgvaAsABAPlTe349Di3DOui__sbOJ7Yg7bvYj3-lWVfv2kfKnn7R-yY/s320/triggered%20(2).png" width="320" /></a></div><br />A few months ago, I stepped away from Facebook partly because -- though I truly enjoy connecting with people in various circles this way -- social media as a whole has become such a time suck. Mostly, to be completely honest, I stepped back because of the horrendous display of pretentious meanery (I know that's not a word) displayed by so many people in every social media sandbox. <p></p><p>Let me say this up front: the last thing I want to do is sound like yet another angry, trumpeting voice. In fact, I'm not angry, not now, and truly haven't been that way in the past. I'm worried, mostly. In the past, the online world of life-sharing has had its horseflies, people (generally called 'trolls') who travel site-to-site for the sole purpose of posting angry venom. Because they are angry people; they are hurt people As the saying goes, <i>hurt people hurt people</i>. You put up with them, do your best to control their access to your virtual world like mosquitoes at a cookout, and move on.</p><p>The thing is, and it might not be the way you think from the title of this post, those 'trolls' have evolved. Into you and me.</p><p>In the 1980's, during my distant college years, a group of powerful middle-aged white men decided they knew what was best for the world, and like the Spanish Inquisition of the past they began pontificating against anyone whose lifestyle was against what they believed the Bible said. These folks did everything they could to turn the world (or at least their beloved country) against them. Some might have argued then, as now, that most of this was done for political gain than any moral cause. In the end, they would argue, what did it matter what they said about the sinners of the day? Those people were going to hell anyway, right? Maybe, they must have thought, if their lives and livelihood were destroyed they might turn around, or repent, and find Jesus, or at least no longer be a wrong influence on our children. </p><p>I tended (and still do, though far less because of the subject at hand) to be pretty liberal in those days, and perhaps this shielded me from most of this propaganda. I was also a Christan and could see how their words and actions were breaking Jesus' Golden Rule. But what did I know?</p><p>Today, the Moral Majority are back but not in the way one would think. Yes, the conservative political powers and media still woo and deceive (in my opinion) my fellow believers to vote their way. But far more menacing and troubling is the new, modern Moral Majority being played out by the "left" or liberal political pundits and their followers. In the 80's, the media (news outlets, the larger, more influential magazines - there was no internet) went where the readership and money was and backed the conservatives. Today, they promote the progressive and liberal causes most of the time - again, only because that is where the readership and money is. </p><p>The online communities have collapsed into angry conservative 'rednecks' and angry liberal Karens. (No, I did not mix up my metaphors). My fellow liberals have suddenly become raging trolls across social media, Virtue Signaling every chance they get both to damn anyone who thinks other than what they deem proper, and to make themselves look good. Neither of these is <i>always </i>their intentions (at least not consciously), nor is it likely their first instinct, but if you take an honest step back and look....</p><p>People still say things to make a splash, or honestly make a mistake. But like the 80's conservative political powerhouse, today's Moral Majority leaves no room for any narrative but its own. </p><p>Earlier this year, a leader in the horror writer community, Tom Monteleone, once a respected figure in the business for his day and man known for (and praised for) being bullheaded and caustic (both traits he used for comic and often irritating effect), said things online that were probably intended to shake people up, get people irritated (and, as would happen in past, get them talking). I'm pretty sure he was also sincere in his opinions and thus revealed his more conservative bent towards life, being a gray-hair like so many of us. </p><p>It blew up in his face. </p><p>Should he have said what he said initially? Yes, because <b>he has the right </b>to post his opinion. Was it a popular opinion in today's artistic clime? Not a bit. However, when enough angry people began e-yelling at him on the thread he posted, he did what one would expect of a man used to being listened and praised for his words, he shot back with equal venom. It spiraled and collapsed and I'm certain he will never publish another word in any horror or speculative fiction magazine ever again. </p><p>Because it would not be politically prudent. In a way this is too bad because he could be very entertaining and sometimes we all need people to shake up the status quo, if only to make sure the current normal for "right and just" still sticks when flung against the wall.</p><p>Any of us, young, middle aged or old, white or Black or Name-Your-Origin, are one sentence away from Tom's fate. Many good people I know were far more civil in debating him on his points (which I won't cover here, since that's not the point for this discussion, <a href="https://dankeohane.blogspot.com/2021/03/grace-in-age-of-fallen-empire.html" target="_blank">but I do touch on a number of similar topics here</a>). Some who defended him were immediately labeled as racists or transphobic or name-your-phobic simply for speaking up for the character of a friend. Many of the latter stopped posting. Many of the former, who started out polite enough also stopped, but a chunk of them eventually posted elsewhere that they disavowed everything Tom said, to let people know where they stood on the battle (in case anyone cared). They didn't need to. But they did, in case someone read it.</p><p>I love my fellow writers and artists in the horror and sci-fi community, and I still consider myself moderate left (which I define as progressive but willing to listen to both sides of an argument). And yes, I'm speaking to so many of you who are actually standing up for the downtrodden, for the under-represented in our society. Thank God, literally, that this has happened, and if that's what you are saying, then great! Because this world needed equality and kindness to finally come to the forefront of society. </p><p>In all honesty, however, what I see most of the time from so many is someone lashing out at anyone you deem to be unworthy to participate in "decent society" and applying to these people words like "racists" and "transphobe" arbitrarily because it will hurt them, rather than listen and debate respectfully. Calling people "transphobe," especially more recently is a very worrying trend. But that's for another time. </p><p>In the end, what we had earlier this year felt like (and you can disagree just don't be a dick about it) respected members of my beloved Creative Community acting like an angry mob of self-righteous prigs attacking other angry, self-righteous prigs for having an opinion, <b>right or wrong as these opinions might be</b>. I may find troubling many of the politics of my right-leaning friends, but when they point to the creative left as borderline communist in moments like this, it becomes hard to argue. </p><p>What remains are us frustrated Creatives in the middle watching the "sinless" cast the first and last stones while beating to death the careers of anyone they decide is "bad" with the planks in their eyes. </p><p>It is good to stand up for the under-represented and those too long held under the thumb of power grabbers. Black Lives Matter. Everyone has the right to be loved and respected, regardless of anything, as long as how they live doesn't hurt others. That also includes people who don't believe what you believe. If the 80's and Jerry Fallwell's Moral Majority taught us anything it's that acting like an asshole even if you believe you are doing the right thing, is still acting like an asshole. Many of my fellow artists, whom I like and respect have been acting this way.</p><p>Let's finally take a breath, and change the world with love, not venom and self-congratulating pats on the backs. </p><p>There are many aspects of the 80's that were quirky and fun. The Moral Majority was not one of them. Let's leave that kind of mentality in the past.</p><p><br /></p>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-25126474108112822442023-02-17T06:36:00.008-05:002023-08-18T17:45:36.831-04:00Paint By Numbers, Just for FunJust for fun I thought I might, now and then, post progress of my paint-by-numbers project. Yes, yes, I know, the purists out there (and I was one of them) would say that's not real painting. And in effect you would be correct. However, I recently discovered how relaxing doing a PBN can be. No pressure, no decisions on content or hues or mixing - simply put the right color in the right spot and try to stay in the lines.<div><br /></div><div>Sometimes simply staying in the lines and letting someone else tell us what to do can be very freeing. For a season.</div><div><br /></div><div>Now, this particular set was given to me by my sister- and brother-in-law Donna and Paul (of <a href="https://dankeohane.blogspot.com/2022/02/the-right-side-of-dans-brain-5-musto.html" target="_blank">Musto Home fame</a>). The pictures below were the first couple of days of starting out whenever I could slip some time in last month.</div><div><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg39Dg-fa6kgcP0WrMjzqj2JunUvh9PF4eqyGgK_c63j1jvX9hLgfHDw63wCd3_44sWhLv6UMMXPN7d9ExFdlzGqo0OSvh5KOYO5pw4bGhEy2D6809wjcS6OCwMKsqT6NX4dNSH8gqJWggH-Xsx0816YHVpNk12cvSprwg-yU4yaJZD-xbwCtA/s2048/pbyn1.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="2048" data-original-width="1536" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg39Dg-fa6kgcP0WrMjzqj2JunUvh9PF4eqyGgK_c63j1jvX9hLgfHDw63wCd3_44sWhLv6UMMXPN7d9ExFdlzGqo0OSvh5KOYO5pw4bGhEy2D6809wjcS6OCwMKsqT6NX4dNSH8gqJWggH-Xsx0816YHVpNk12cvSprwg-yU4yaJZD-xbwCtA/w300-h400/pbyn1.jpg" width="300" /></a></div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiFi1PhsxEl1kyDT1edkQ8EzmYjwD2po6bJ4YG26QsEMIIoA3OhaEzCAlirM5uErn7JlfqfOa9lWQGI1Tj3ZJefYXsyIrn_SmuyHGudHFAORBqX6ypce14txBNNrUVxxEtaWAiGm44qpq9b0tzt2Uw2Os-Z0tJfgm2UhGaphrVUxunjszy75s4/s2048/pbyn2.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="2048" data-original-width="1536" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiFi1PhsxEl1kyDT1edkQ8EzmYjwD2po6bJ4YG26QsEMIIoA3OhaEzCAlirM5uErn7JlfqfOa9lWQGI1Tj3ZJefYXsyIrn_SmuyHGudHFAORBqX6ypce14txBNNrUVxxEtaWAiGm44qpq9b0tzt2Uw2Os-Z0tJfgm2UhGaphrVUxunjszy75s4/w300-h400/pbyn2.jpg" width="300" /></a></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">Update: I never did post other entries on this, and the picture was finished long ago. Here are the other pics, in order:</div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhCKiNGV8kRyLDRkbTYjCIT7PuQSGNtBrOyzbegVHUjvuZrolQs5oMw35O4PVnEZ4-QInw3kc4l8m7ZuUsvdTqJdoGzlrIBdROE6BT-pTziC0g07axo30m8U0D6qdA-dm6_RubMXDHU81QUfMJ85JCdBiGV6sRum5jvUvzUYEkKjWUaZ6NpQxk13A/s4032/20230301_104301.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="4032" data-original-width="3024" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhCKiNGV8kRyLDRkbTYjCIT7PuQSGNtBrOyzbegVHUjvuZrolQs5oMw35O4PVnEZ4-QInw3kc4l8m7ZuUsvdTqJdoGzlrIBdROE6BT-pTziC0g07axo30m8U0D6qdA-dm6_RubMXDHU81QUfMJ85JCdBiGV6sRum5jvUvzUYEkKjWUaZ6NpQxk13A/s320/20230301_104301.jpg" width="240" /></a></div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgrFPanfW6YJFMRVntIXld_ig6n9ADMAFwaGxpAhIrXD4fjD_KmfTuhYiHm4jFCjcUlA8KPeZqbnPEakGpWAZ8tqmMB00xk5HE8H9sWK38S5RU-b6PHSj9fmTktr0QeqTmJcoQ-ATjTCKgpmDYT_Mk1YauLiIZAw8cUJvxU4At7ttanPWdDwr6Ygw/s4032/20230402_221038.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="4032" data-original-width="3024" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgrFPanfW6YJFMRVntIXld_ig6n9ADMAFwaGxpAhIrXD4fjD_KmfTuhYiHm4jFCjcUlA8KPeZqbnPEakGpWAZ8tqmMB00xk5HE8H9sWK38S5RU-b6PHSj9fmTktr0QeqTmJcoQ-ATjTCKgpmDYT_Mk1YauLiIZAw8cUJvxU4At7ttanPWdDwr6Ygw/s320/20230402_221038.jpg" width="240" /></a></div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiaE4fMxHuEKGotpK0WrqLNmzVc08_LIrJD0q845cK-44HYZBHDFwY2vgXdDR1b_oVKYRlJbCpaLoV7mUd3Bol3eCWeRVK24KiJpNxlJB1XZlmgN_HvLUvOv5EG4rpv3Uv5u_Tx8EESHf-gtYHHOceBtotCw7r3Q9FZLkCwnJOS_gXQvFtMFo8e3A/s4032/20230407_231235.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="4032" data-original-width="3024" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiaE4fMxHuEKGotpK0WrqLNmzVc08_LIrJD0q845cK-44HYZBHDFwY2vgXdDR1b_oVKYRlJbCpaLoV7mUd3Bol3eCWeRVK24KiJpNxlJB1XZlmgN_HvLUvOv5EG4rpv3Uv5u_Tx8EESHf-gtYHHOceBtotCw7r3Q9FZLkCwnJOS_gXQvFtMFo8e3A/s320/20230407_231235.jpg" width="240" /></a></div><br /><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><br /></div><br /><div><br /></div>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-68111823072190519402023-02-14T09:57:00.000-05:002023-02-14T09:57:04.220-05:00My Sermon to Close out the Phase 6 Series at Chaffin<p> We'd been going through a tremendous sermon series with Pastor Marty these past few weeks, and since he had promised a friend to speak at his church a long time ago, and it was this past Sunday, Marty asked me if I could deliver the message instead to wrap the series up. I was happy to. Don't think I was too terrible. :)</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><iframe allowfullscreen="" class="BLOG_video_class" height="306" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/0nJpHnmODew" width="368" youtube-src-id="0nJpHnmODew"></iframe></div><br /><p><br /></p>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-70275685980670999212023-02-04T12:46:00.006-05:002023-02-11T19:00:28.483-05:002022 in Review, Finale: Books<p>My reading was rather varied last year. A lot of science fiction, a couple of contemporary fiction novels, and some very smart and enlightening non-fiction. I finally read through a few classics within these genres, and very much enjoyed them. </p><p><b><u> My absolute favorites of 2022:</u></b></p><p><i><b></b></i></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><i><b><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEj3-0vzWd1xYkQgFt5hnzzl1j8J71_xMa_Ep3CpcF-JOQ34ra5gbujvpAk41khh0Qzv5akIv9UfAzZW-xX4U7AT41BaNvmLVljFWazHVr_uLLwDx3XXgaEgYOe-W2GbJxIvDKd6qvJl0DmWGNUK0mWG5WLdG4xkVDOnwEtVfxQ5BY4lon4_Eug/s630/children%20time.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="630" data-original-width="411" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEj3-0vzWd1xYkQgFt5hnzzl1j8J71_xMa_Ep3CpcF-JOQ34ra5gbujvpAk41khh0Qzv5akIv9UfAzZW-xX4U7AT41BaNvmLVljFWazHVr_uLLwDx3XXgaEgYOe-W2GbJxIvDKd6qvJl0DmWGNUK0mWG5WLdG4xkVDOnwEtVfxQ5BY4lon4_Eug/w131-h200/children%20time.jpg" width="131" /></a></b></i></div><i><b><br />Children of Time </b></i>by Adrian Tchaikovsky - when I initially finished this long novel, I was so pumped I posted that it is a nearly perfect science fiction novel. I stand by this. Covering a long, LONG span of time, we follow a band of people trying find new habitable homes for an almost-extinct human race, and a race of spiders whose DNA had been inadvertently modified. An amazing novel that draws you in with its clear writing, interesting characters, and a payoff that does not disappoint. <p></p><p><b><i></i></b></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><b><i><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhghObD40dZmhkX9plBUiwEZtqlkI-Mj0b2rbpMcBpQn7y6O-9G1xq4SBudqXTBdx3GQNpIBHKIhNCmgUfF71dYkxQo1iLhg328a4J9qsSz1r56o9aQ5qX0Y76QJW218rphLZYRziE9r9W_nI9YMW1LSv8OG07dqaiQw3CEGidE1RndHcp0tQ8/s900/golden%20state.jpg" style="clear: right; float: right; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="900" data-original-width="615" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhghObD40dZmhkX9plBUiwEZtqlkI-Mj0b2rbpMcBpQn7y6O-9G1xq4SBudqXTBdx3GQNpIBHKIhNCmgUfF71dYkxQo1iLhg328a4J9qsSz1r56o9aQ5qX0Y76QJW218rphLZYRziE9r9W_nI9YMW1LSv8OG07dqaiQw3CEGidE1RndHcp0tQ8/w137-h200/golden%20state.jpg" width="137" /></a></i></b></div><b><i><br />Golden State </i></b>by Ben H. Winters - Over the years I have become an avid Ben Winters fan, since reading the <i>Last Policeman</i> trilogy. Interestingly (and maybe sadly, though having one of my own books show up on a discount rack someday would mean I'd made it, baby!), I picked up Golden State for a buck at the Dollar Store. An ingenious gumshoe crime mystery in a future city where lying has been outlawed. You can't lie, by law. Brilliant read.<p></p><p><i><b></b></i></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><i><b><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjC1K_kkwisHDKrGsYpY3N4UQJWaV6j6HbVDvWKMslN4cSGnZ1w1HRuJHwj9I75r7TpLgxJDzQkj-cUd7U9TenyBjgKf_OHsKX8krprp24c9tVpMt6cYsZ0MzNLwd9JGPRloZRqd3acpe0F0phpyitc5h0ARgghvd29px6GGwKtSJkciSl5dtk/s2114/cloud%20cuckoo.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="2114" data-original-width="1399" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjC1K_kkwisHDKrGsYpY3N4UQJWaV6j6HbVDvWKMslN4cSGnZ1w1HRuJHwj9I75r7TpLgxJDzQkj-cUd7U9TenyBjgKf_OHsKX8krprp24c9tVpMt6cYsZ0MzNLwd9JGPRloZRqd3acpe0F0phpyitc5h0ARgghvd29px6GGwKtSJkciSl5dtk/w133-h200/cloud%20cuckoo.jpg" width="133" /></a></b></i></div><i><b>Cloud Cuckoo Land</b></i>, A Novel by Anthony Doerr - from the author of <i>All The Light We Cannot See</i>, another amazing (and long) novel, this one starts with a children's play being rehearsed in a library, sets up an ominous plot development, only to jump back and forth between this and the story of children on a spaceship learning about the planet they are traveling to and the Earth they're leaving behind, then back to ancient Greece (I believe it's Greece, been a while). Everything is very loosely connected by one ancient and strange Greek manuscript titled <i>Cloud Cuckoo Land</i>. You'll read and about 3/4 of the way through start to wonder what the point of all of it is, and though the tie-together and resolution isn't perfect, the overall ending is pretty friggin' awesome. This is a very, very unique novel and wonderfully executed. <p></p><p>In fact, joyously-unique storylines is what connects all three of the above, my favorite fiction novels of 2022.</p><p></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiYNWwQ7TRMF6UJERI-EhjomFPdTUeYlbgotUmo39mvK06Zwz4Btl_cgV_Em-VR2bTN1VstvCrygiyRpuvRJZuGapTup2J60Q4seZInqnE6hNbkeCGmabc8JAFTrX6f7pHzyR4BgrnpQfA8utCyciA2hK7ezPdk5SwOfFozk-FZihOjOVkL5aI/s2292/saga-1.jpg" style="clear: right; float: right; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="2292" data-original-width="1491" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiYNWwQ7TRMF6UJERI-EhjomFPdTUeYlbgotUmo39mvK06Zwz4Btl_cgV_Em-VR2bTN1VstvCrygiyRpuvRJZuGapTup2J60Q4seZInqnE6hNbkeCGmabc8JAFTrX6f7pHzyR4BgrnpQfA8utCyciA2hK7ezPdk5SwOfFozk-FZihOjOVkL5aI/w130-h200/saga-1.jpg" width="130" /></a></div>To mix things up during the year, I read a few comic / graphic novel series. My favorite of the bunch is a series I'd begun to read over a decade ago when its first issue came out, but I never followed through with the entire series (at that time you had to wait for it):<p></p><p><b><i>Saga, Vol 1 - 3 </i></b>by Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Stapes: brilliant artwork, moving and funny storytelling, a Romeo & Juliette of the otherworld species variety. Narrated by the main character's baby. To read more I have to put a crowbar to my wallet and pay (Comixology only covers the first three, to get you hooked). I think it'll be worth it going forward.</p><div><p><b><i></i></b></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><b><i><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgtMSk0FOcapUbEzO1Pr8PqSqbJAjTAaWy_g4pR7CG9NVMMx6sv46X3Rsw1a1HNjlaPTFsP8yYMEZtOnPpN3Py9VZUsJ7MLr10vJ-ATDByCPmgdoEhBGDKciLCp4TAe7-3IQ0VMD_oXDgyfm5rS1Rwx6wlBWjGCKsVJuJvVACS2FmVZeSDEZ6A/s600/surprised%20hope.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="600" data-original-width="399" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgtMSk0FOcapUbEzO1Pr8PqSqbJAjTAaWy_g4pR7CG9NVMMx6sv46X3Rsw1a1HNjlaPTFsP8yYMEZtOnPpN3Py9VZUsJ7MLr10vJ-ATDByCPmgdoEhBGDKciLCp4TAe7-3IQ0VMD_oXDgyfm5rS1Rwx6wlBWjGCKsVJuJvVACS2FmVZeSDEZ6A/w133-h200/surprised%20hope.jpg" width="133" /></a></i></b></div><b><i>Surprised by Hope</i></b>: Rethinking Heaven, the Resurrection, and the Mission of the Church by N.T. Wright - my friend (and pastor) Marty loves N.T. Wright, but I knew I'd have to listen to the audio because the last time I'd tried reading him he was pretty heavy-handed stylewise. I'm so glad I did. <i>Surprised by Hope </i>finally puts the Christian faith with all its questions and ambiguities out of the darkness of "don't ask" into a clear, open room and makes sense of things that seemed impossible to understand. Especially looking at the concept of heaven and the supposed "end times". This is not an end-times book, be warned, it's more a discussion of Jesus' resurrection, and why understanding this is key to understanding everything about why He did what He did. Along with <i>Children of Time</i>, this was the best book of the year for me.<p></p></div><div>Other novels I read and really enjoyed:</div><p><i><b>Nemesis Games, </b></i><i style="font-weight: bold;">Babylon's Ashes </i>and <i><b>Persepolis Rising </b></i>(The Expanse Books 5-7) by S. A. Corey - The television series ended with Babylon's Ashes, which was also the best of these three volumes, and it makes sense to end the TV adaptation there since <i>Persepolis Rising </i>jumps ahead 30 years. This latter was a bit disjointed, and too little is different in the characters' lives for a thirty-year span of time. Still, an enjoyable romp with an interesting setup of the new proto-fueled enemies emerging into our system. I'll continue reading through the final two books in this series, since they're always a fun read.</p><p><i><b>Exit Strategy </b></i>(The Murderbot Diaries #4) by Martha Wells - I've been enjoying this series of overpriced novellas about a robot on the run, and though I know the series kicks off in new directions with later novels, <i>Exit Strategy </i>is the end of the initial storyline, and is a quick, fun read.</p><p><i><b>Acceptance: </b></i>The Southern Reach Trilogy, Book 3 by Jeff VanderMeer - the mind-twisting finale of the mind-twisting series that began with <i>Annihilation </i>does well to wrap things up and left me, as with the other two, a bit uneasy. As a writer, I wonder how this series ever got published considering how conservative publishers act most of the time. Still, good for us it did.</p><div><div></div></div><p><b><i>Earth Unaware </i></b>(The First Formic War, Book 1) by Orson Scott Card & Aaron Johnston - a new series in the Ender universe, though pre-Ender. The story of the first Formic war. This book was long or felt that way at times. Unlike most two-author books, I could almost tell when Card and Johnston were writing. Johnston (totally guessing here) wrote most of the Mazer Racham storyline since the style is very different than the rest of the book.</p><p><b><i>Elevation </i></b>by Stephen King - got this on audiobook, and it's a sweet tale of a man for whom the grip of gravity is slowly loosening. This and one other novella from King were touching with great characterizations, as always.</p><div><div><p><b><i>Doll Face </i></b>by Tim Curran, been too long away from Curran's horror, the last being the amazing novella <i>Blackout</i>. <i>Doll Face </i>is clever and fast-paced, so much so it was actually pretty exhausting. </p></div><p><b><i>Philip K. Dick's Electric Dreams </i></b>by Philip K. Dick - in honor of the series on Amazon they released this collection of Dick's short stories. They were very clever and still relevant (though as always with a previous generation's writing one has to read remembering the time in which they were written).</p><p>I took some time last year to finally sit down and read some <b><u>classic novels </u></b>which were the <b><u>basis for some of my favorite science fiction movies </u></b>growing up.</p><p><b><i>The Lathe of Heaven </i></b>by Ursula K. Le Guin - Saw the BBC film version as a teenager and it amazed me. So good. However, the ending was completely nonsensical (<i>2001: A Space Odyssey </i>nonsensical). I told myself I would read the book someday. Forty years later, I finally did. Sort of explained itself better, though aside from my love of the film, this novel wasn't a very good read. One of my all-time favorite books (<i>The Dispossessed</i>) notwithstanding, I haven't been overly fond of Le Guin's work so far.</p><div></div><p><b><i>The Day the Earth Stood Still </i></b>and Other Classic SF Novellas by Harry Bates. Harry Bates is a forgotten treasure. These stories were very fun. I have to say, they filmmakers took a LOT of liberties with the title story when they made the film. The two are nothing alike. If anything, the story takes place after Klatu is shot. What would humans do if Gort the robot didn't wake up and start killing people, but instead just stood there? In this case, they built a museum around him. But is he really inanimate? </p><p><b><i>Logan's Run </i></b>by William F. Nolan. I really, really enjoyed this book. The movie was close, but the book goes off in a new direction, with an ending that's far less optimistic. (Side note, Blogger is offering suggestions on words as I type and it's REALLY annoying how good most of the suggestions are. Stop it.) Logan himself is far less likeable as a character on the page, but for some reason you're rooting for him.</p><p><b>Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? </b>by Philip K. Dick - this, the basis for the massive SF film BLADE RUNNER (a term I don't believe was every used in the novel), wasn't as interesting as I'd hoped. In fact, after reading his short stories, I discovered most of PKD's main characters are cut from the same mold. Quiet, sullen men who aren't too happy about life. As in the movie, the book hints Deckard might be a replicant, but never says (though sometimes he wonders). The story does reveal how they've infiltrated the innermost ranks of the police (another insinuation in the movie, ala James Olmos' character). Interestingly, the most interesting storyline is of J. F. Sebastian, the toymaker in the film who takes in the fugitive replicants but in the book simply a loner obsessed with androids. He's a far more interesting and likeable character than Deckard in the book. Still, glad I read it. </p><p>In fact, if there's a film you love, sometimes you must read the book it derived from, to truly understand its origins. </p><p>Another comic series I jumped into was:</p><p><b><i>Star Wars: Darth Vader </i></b>Vol. 1 - 3: Vader by Kieron Gillon & Salvador Larocca. Interesting how the author and artist expanded the canon of STAR WARS using the between-films jaunts of the main villain. I enjoyed volumes 1 and 2, though 3 had a completely different storyline, enough that I suspect it was Vol 3 of a different series under the Darth Vader moniker. Beautiful artwork, it made Vader an interesting anti-hero, without losing any of the villainy that made him so appealing in the movies.</p></div><p>Other Non-fiction work I enjoyed:</p><p><b><i>Favored Not Forgotten</i></b>: Embrace the Season, Thrive in Obscurity, Activate Your Purpose by Scott Silverii & Adam McCain - captured what I've been moving through in my life lately, this book says it's not only all right, but necessary to take a sabbatical from everything that you might be known for, step back into the shadows and let God show you - in the ensuing silence - what's next.</p><p><b><i>Mere Christianity </i></b>by C. S. Lewis - finally, this has been on my to-be-read list for too long. Maybe that's why, though it is a decent, everyman's explanation for Christianity in a lot of ways, the book was not nearly as <i>oh-wow-ish </i>as some of his others. This is safe enough to be famous, but not nearly as inspiring.</p><p><b><i>The Confessions of Saint Augustine </i></b>by Augustine of Hippo, trans. Henry Chadwick. In fact I'm still listening to this and am blown away how one man's life sixteen hundred years ago can resonate so closely (at times) to our own. Covering Augustine's life from his atheistic youth to deep love for Jesus in later years, it is candid about how he struggles always with his own lusts. The translation is perfect (and though the introduction is a bit dry, it's critical for understanding the context of what you're about to read), bringing this man's words and life into today's minds clearly and enjoyably. Note - in an audiobook I can drift off now and then if what he's saying sometimes gets repetitive or vague. Recommend this route.</p><p><b><i>The Cost of Discipleship </i></b>by Dietrich Bonhoeffer - listened to this one earlier and though I don't remember a lot of it, I know the ideas and concepts were firing on every cylinder in my heart and mind. Bonhoeffer is a German scholar from the 50's and still so, so applicable to today.</p><p><i><b>A Church called Tov </b></i>by Scot McKnight & Laura Barringer - a great book about keeping your church real and avoiding the traps so many western churches fall into. A reminder why we're doing this, and it's not for anything to do with the building.</p><p><b><i>The Invisible War</i></b>: What Every Believer Needs to Know about Satan, Demons, and Spiritual Warfare by Chip Ingram - a friend in church has had some amazing, and at times frightening experiences so I bought this - which is, in fact, a set of four sermons by Ingram - on demons. Dealing With Demons 101 if you will. Very interesting stuff, and never gets too over the top (though might very much depending on your background)</p><p><b><i>Structuring Your Novel</i></b>: Essential Keys for Writing an Outstanding Story (Helping Writers Become Authors Book 3) by K.M. Weiland - a very helpful, interesting look at how most bestsellers are structured. When I began ghostwriting, the publisher used this approach for every book.</p><p><b><i>The Explosive Child</i></b>: A New Approach for Understanding and Parenting Easily Frustrated, Chronically Inflexible Children by Ross W. Greene - was having such a problem with our ADHD foster child, I decided to give this one a listen. A lot could be applied. </p><div><div><p>Speculative fiction aside, I tried a couple of general fiction books, but in both cases did not finish them.</p></div><p><b><i>Giovanni's Room </i></b>by James Baldwin - In the past I've watched or listen to Baldwin talk, such an eloquent and unwavering intellect speaking out in the 60s against how the Blacks were treated, his voice never held enough sway to change things. Perhaps they did still plant the seeds. His writing is tremendous and very approachable. Being a gay man in his time, <i>Giovanni's Room </i>is partly autobiographical (though as one reads, there is less evidence the narrator himself is Black like Baldwin). The story is so introspective, there is hardly a story there at all unfortunately. To the point I eventually lost interest in reading.</p><div><p><b><i>A Gentleman in Moscow </i></b>by Amor Towles - my above issue was the same here, in that I found myself turning to other books rather than return to this, acclaimed as it has been. The character, a wealthy aristocrat banished to a hotel's attic room after the communist takeover in Russia, was somewhat interesting, but not enough to pull me back in time and again.</p></div><div><br /></div></div>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-2261733100920123232023-01-25T22:29:00.003-05:002023-01-25T22:30:16.422-05:00Movies in Review, Part 1: 2022 Movies<p><span style="font-family: inherit; font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">2022 was quite a year for me, as far as movie-watching. I'd say movie-<i>going</i> but these days getting out to the theater in time (for any film that actually deigned to come to the cinema at all) has been problematic. Granted, with so many kids about my home, it's tough to get away but only a few great films were even released to the theaters, rather than directly to a streaming platform. Even for the exceptions, they didn't stay long. All of this, of course, is a ripple effect of the pandemic. I was nevertheless pleasantly surprised how often I went to the movie theater, especially at the beginning of '22. </span></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">I had quite a few <b>favorite </b>movies released last year. Some that I enjoyed but didn't make it to the 'favorites' list. There were also some real dogs and/or films I simply did not connect with. </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"> I decided not to "pick a winner" here either. Honestly, if I labeled them as a "favorite" then it's a winner for me, and each is unique in how they gave me movie-watching joy. </span></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b><u>My Favorite 2022-Released Films (In Order of Viewing): </u></b></span></p><p><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEho_0nk1Wkp3MJ-Mc2nSg2qtSjPgPSC8-ckiC6LaNn1ZjRBZR3-8nwwJx2Bdv4AmCmWYPIFE432WxTSR5-n0IryZ-nngGWVwJuE9zpzEi5dCDF8zD0pawbBcRqvF_P9mxUhFNxjuPRE2tnUfee1fsWWSwn4u8hMJBp4dJ5o0UqHgZwMk8WVV7g/s370/Everything_Everywhere_All_at_Once.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em; text-align: center;"><img border="0" data-original-height="370" data-original-width="250" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEho_0nk1Wkp3MJ-Mc2nSg2qtSjPgPSC8-ckiC6LaNn1ZjRBZR3-8nwwJx2Bdv4AmCmWYPIFE432WxTSR5-n0IryZ-nngGWVwJuE9zpzEi5dCDF8zD0pawbBcRqvF_P9mxUhFNxjuPRE2tnUfee1fsWWSwn4u8hMJBp4dJ5o0UqHgZwMk8WVV7g/w135-h200/Everything_Everywhere_All_at_Once.jpg" width="135" /></a><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE </b>- I was wide-eyed and smiling throughout every minute of this Michelle Yeoh-led adventure. Everyone in the cast was giving their all and having fun with this mind-bending and over-the-top movie about a simple, sad mother and wife who is suddenly forced to live as every possible iteration of herself from every possible universe in order to save, well, the universe. </span></p><p><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEi53iB2_AN0oMZrAynBhL183nrWiKtSAO18cKjrS4IloN1-Qsfp1QAwZ3pnUj-wS2DpGx1dytASdumGww9pVTEJEoxDR1KIZ50EB9qS5OTCSB2JXy-sTPQD1DQOgHl1nu0-KxKEfdLKuw2r6ZjRiXhgmcP4bTw3ActIGtqY74J1AZ4ZidAaO0s/s3750/tg%20mav.jpg" style="clear: right; float: right; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em; text-align: center;"><img border="0" data-original-height="3750" data-original-width="2531" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEi53iB2_AN0oMZrAynBhL183nrWiKtSAO18cKjrS4IloN1-Qsfp1QAwZ3pnUj-wS2DpGx1dytASdumGww9pVTEJEoxDR1KIZ50EB9qS5OTCSB2JXy-sTPQD1DQOgHl1nu0-KxKEfdLKuw2r6ZjRiXhgmcP4bTw3ActIGtqY74J1AZ4ZidAaO0s/w135-h200/tg%20mav.jpg" width="135" /></a><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>TOP GUN: MAVERICK </b>- my daughter and her boyfriend brought me to an IMAX showing of this sequel to the fun (though mediocre) 80's film for my birthday. Maybe because I went into it with ho-hum expectations, and definitely because we were sitting in an IMAX theater, this movie rocked! It was silly entertainment, with an obviously generic "enemy" they had to deal with, but the entire experience of the theater, sound and visual made this a movie theater trip I won't long forget. Fun. </span></p><p><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiwm1L3cIP4ZYAe6_Lbk0c1Lg89ADt2H78WkXqICdLYvSIl8bJ7U5Xzw9prlGXgjWOTcuamAQdaAVX0NLaFMXvodLT0bgtby2i97wNdq3oCgqgquQzoCEAoKIpfs_rsSsS-EPlrAE7bMBn9_rb8Lct-FhIiS0pQ2mgL9PWrv3ZEX3PxBrLSTGc/s348/Nope_(film)_poster.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em; text-align: center;"><img border="0" data-original-height="348" data-original-width="220" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiwm1L3cIP4ZYAe6_Lbk0c1Lg89ADt2H78WkXqICdLYvSIl8bJ7U5Xzw9prlGXgjWOTcuamAQdaAVX0NLaFMXvodLT0bgtby2i97wNdq3oCgqgquQzoCEAoKIpfs_rsSsS-EPlrAE7bMBn9_rb8Lct-FhIiS0pQ2mgL9PWrv3ZEX3PxBrLSTGc/w126-h200/Nope_(film)_poster.jpg" width="126" /></a><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>NOPE </b>- so much of Jordan Peele's style reminds me of M. Night Shyamalan, maybe because they both seemed to start their careers in the same unique position of the management upstairs seeming to leave them alone to make exactly the film they want to. Jordan's plots are often dreamlike in their surrealism. No more so than NOPE. My brother and I walked out not <i>quite</i> understanding everything we saw, until we took the time to talk it through. NOPE originally was not listed in my favorites, but the damn film kept lingering in my thoughts, months after seeing it, so I finally had to concede it was brilliant because of that and moved it up here. </span></p><p><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiKq7CLn_DRGE5wDifZXMfETHipiilt9Yq_wNVi-AEN7wciXKGphtWEXe1JRi3ioiG6O6g4sJZ63aIUy6G6VPiMr3oqQYNz3hnK18e1ojXUYbAwPFsMzEO5b5JmcLWtmxvodYD6fXUWKPqO-yArHBJ1LTMCtACsu9jaMRfZSDXz9VHnB76R_0M/s1482/elvis.jpg" style="clear: right; float: right; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em; text-align: center;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1482" data-original-width="1000" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiKq7CLn_DRGE5wDifZXMfETHipiilt9Yq_wNVi-AEN7wciXKGphtWEXe1JRi3ioiG6O6g4sJZ63aIUy6G6VPiMr3oqQYNz3hnK18e1ojXUYbAwPFsMzEO5b5JmcLWtmxvodYD6fXUWKPqO-yArHBJ1LTMCtACsu9jaMRfZSDXz9VHnB76R_0M/w135-h200/elvis.jpg" width="135" /></a><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>ELVIS </b>- a rocking, musical feast, visually stunning more often than not, with Oscar-worthy performances by both Austin Butler as Elvis, and Tom Hanks as his creepy, manipulative manager. Like every mammoth rock star's life, the story follows a rise to stardom followed by self-destruction, but in Baz Lurhmann's (MOULIN ROUGE!, 2001) hands it was -- if not still just as much of a bummer knowing how it all ends -- at least amazing to watch. Much like what I hear the singer's performances were like.</span></p><p><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjZNWfcpcTnaI0gWFY9efgCqm6WlbE2cLpzNGsLho4p0D0hGAuH0jmMHrRG0syny1IQcI3sVCyzTMh-mXbe6J3B3rQlLw0EJAbUiuSjurVsmWHitVT2hXsc2T0KqVRQP5VVqkHV6B4zrBTyABz5NxUBO7kBp7AQ0tzfaTbOFARz0AB9Q-cnvZs/s2560/sound%20007.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em; text-align: center;"><img border="0" data-original-height="2560" data-original-width="1920" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjZNWfcpcTnaI0gWFY9efgCqm6WlbE2cLpzNGsLho4p0D0hGAuH0jmMHrRG0syny1IQcI3sVCyzTMh-mXbe6J3B3rQlLw0EJAbUiuSjurVsmWHitVT2hXsc2T0KqVRQP5VVqkHV6B4zrBTyABz5NxUBO7kBp7AQ0tzfaTbOFARz0AB9Q-cnvZs/w150-h200/sound%20007.jpg" width="150" /></a><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>THE SOUND OF 007 </b>- This documentary about the composers and theme song writers throughout the history of the James Bond film franchise was simply brilliant. Yes, there was a little too much focus on the most recent Bond film, but if you've been a fan of the series since Connery carried the mantle, and especially of the music, then I highly recommend this one. </span></p><p><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgaWScgwoZ5Xj0Lcp7ZTNCLuNotdDIypjkI79FLTGzCZJMrpnb5qaQGDDjtUN3IEi2qKlKSJqqelseBn5yMSvy5GIbuuJzrmjcoJ1_UA6U4rNsYZyrQ2FsGr6T7jVO2Zi0WZarnaLGB3MZ2wH3b5IiI9aDsUUTc_D_DrUggVkQ1jjWhNaqSylQ/s3000/spirited.jpg" style="clear: right; float: right; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em; text-align: center;"><img border="0" data-original-height="3000" data-original-width="2000" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgaWScgwoZ5Xj0Lcp7ZTNCLuNotdDIypjkI79FLTGzCZJMrpnb5qaQGDDjtUN3IEi2qKlKSJqqelseBn5yMSvy5GIbuuJzrmjcoJ1_UA6U4rNsYZyrQ2FsGr6T7jVO2Zi0WZarnaLGB3MZ2wH3b5IiI9aDsUUTc_D_DrUggVkQ1jjWhNaqSylQ/w133-h200/spirited.jpg" width="133" /></a><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>SPIRITED </b>- is a fun, almost brilliant take on A Christmas Carol, starring two of my favorite comedic actors, Will Ferrel and Ryan Reynolds. SPIRITED is another one that started on my "liked" list but moved up to the favorites after my wife insisted on watching it, oh, maybe forty times over the holiday season. It never got old to watch, and my admiration for Reynold's talent (already with acting and producing) with his singing and dancing only grew. This is a fun family show with just enough adult humor (and some language) to be enjoyed by everyone. The music and choreography, though, is what makes this a brilliant Christmas event each time you watch it.</span></p><p></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgemy3Tepzjhek8l160EZGSbr-3mYtBol3LYMI4UsUmtq40l3CmE6LZt2jB0GfDsXlbFTmzZM81ISxKwOWUvDwNVjF2PtOA3uyFw4Ds0u8nOj6jaq2Zzt6-wj46EuatIYsU6Ie4FT1kmJCMFBIs3FTY2hrP4holzOCQjlbQXgVWOtVrJlMCwXw/s1582/fablemans.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1582" data-original-width="1000" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgemy3Tepzjhek8l160EZGSbr-3mYtBol3LYMI4UsUmtq40l3CmE6LZt2jB0GfDsXlbFTmzZM81ISxKwOWUvDwNVjF2PtOA3uyFw4Ds0u8nOj6jaq2Zzt6-wj46EuatIYsU6Ie4FT1kmJCMFBIs3FTY2hrP4holzOCQjlbQXgVWOtVrJlMCwXw/w126-h200/fablemans.jpg" width="126" /></a></div><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>THE FABLEMANS </b>- I've always been a huge fan of Steven Spielberg, to whom I owe many thanks for years of movie enjoyment, starting with DUEL (1971). I'd watched the 2017 documentary SPIELBERG about his life, and so knew his overall story. THE FABLEMANS is a fictionalized version of his early life. More than anything, it's a sweet homage to his parents and their quirky, broken marriage which ended when he was a young man. </span><p></p><p><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh9EeQcvTP9HJFZkOmXRT5hEH_R42XWi0MbnoYe0LGVrfML3bw9zM11PYC6ml1JJgmiBeW2UA-lHc-wrv54cc-rhe6v_m92_1DKEvhWN0ipwW7OvOEuAH4RupEyKduLEXZwr0msRK63ejhOGYgsCCWu286zjXdrcIKfEuiumfyE5T4h3N9ZX2E/s810/p_prey_246_caa2c8c5.jpeg" style="clear: right; float: right; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em; text-align: center;"><img border="0" data-original-height="810" data-original-width="540" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh9EeQcvTP9HJFZkOmXRT5hEH_R42XWi0MbnoYe0LGVrfML3bw9zM11PYC6ml1JJgmiBeW2UA-lHc-wrv54cc-rhe6v_m92_1DKEvhWN0ipwW7OvOEuAH4RupEyKduLEXZwr0msRK63ejhOGYgsCCWu286zjXdrcIKfEuiumfyE5T4h3N9ZX2E/w133-h200/p_prey_246_caa2c8c5.jpeg" width="133" /></a><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>PREY </b>- this sequel, or prequel, to so many of the PREDATOR movies, made the list with the caveat that one has to view this for what it is, a monster/adventure movie much like its predecessors. PREY takes place a few hundred years ago in the untamed Commanche wilderness, at a time just before the Europeans stomped all over everything and everyone. Like every other film in the ALIEN (1979) / PREDATOR (1987) franchises (unfortunately these two are forever linked), the protagonist is a strong woman facing horrific evil. Still, the way the Comanche people are portrayed and the time the director takes to build real characters makes this one of the best films <b>of its kind</b> (important caveat). </span></p><p><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgpKG3wqLxeL5rtO269uMwg9sfWFgSZpK3afif-PFlAc8LsMzDMYR4DQ5uhJYnMlGlec9I22XLR5jDlWzA8fJJJ0iMdTYU0JrpuZM81NULSh3saG9lF_pShnh-Y85bScIE4SIoz23ua4Kbk1I5zw1qd7mNOHSA_kub_iqcMiB0pBL1R9cNdp1k/s1920/amsterdam.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em; text-align: center;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1920" data-original-width="1280" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgpKG3wqLxeL5rtO269uMwg9sfWFgSZpK3afif-PFlAc8LsMzDMYR4DQ5uhJYnMlGlec9I22XLR5jDlWzA8fJJJ0iMdTYU0JrpuZM81NULSh3saG9lF_pShnh-Y85bScIE4SIoz23ua4Kbk1I5zw1qd7mNOHSA_kub_iqcMiB0pBL1R9cNdp1k/w133-h200/amsterdam.jpg" width="133" /></a><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>AMSTERDAM</b> - I went into this one knowing nothing about it yet knew it would be good based on the cast and director. Starring Christian Bale, Margot Robie, and John D Washington as a threesome (of friends) who bond during the war and find themselves in an ever-growing web of conspiracy and intrigue and plenty of tongue in cheek comedy - what surprised me the most after this tremendous movie was that it was, as the opening line specified, "mostly true". </span></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b></b></span></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgglKyQzEFgl1k8NwnJKaJN7wQM5LegnFs4gsbJV41NdrAMmiERBwZAXGGaT2OtcRMmvo1YQqGXFDq8WeLERgB9xyzw_ZqL3cwZ2OdOaqajtD7pkOyR1KF-LYUDFVqk3bzuwXYE9mvvfBqX4Ssm4whuYf_jNAuLsXllE5XmUS4DoBSiegt2IMc/s2048/wonder.jpg" style="clear: right; float: right; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="2048" data-original-width="1383" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgglKyQzEFgl1k8NwnJKaJN7wQM5LegnFs4gsbJV41NdrAMmiERBwZAXGGaT2OtcRMmvo1YQqGXFDq8WeLERgB9xyzw_ZqL3cwZ2OdOaqajtD7pkOyR1KF-LYUDFVqk3bzuwXYE9mvvfBqX4Ssm4whuYf_jNAuLsXllE5XmUS4DoBSiegt2IMc/w135-h200/wonder.jpg" width="135" /></a></b></span></div><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>THE WONDER</b> - Florence Pugh commands every scene she is in, such a tremendous actor and presence on the screen. THE WONDER is about an English nurse sent to post-famine Ireland to observe a girl who has supposedly not eaten in forty days but still healthy, the film is slow in pace and action, but so fascinating you simply have to stay to see where it goes. Decent payoff too. </span><p></p><p><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhn1bs6xfB9EsOrbf5hW0HQ8dyxJR7I9TREsqnjSBZfyVpNkLklnEPuzP7AVf4Y8YAbJNHBkYVF7YZiEoMAg4oYFbKzY8gUSXBEaDTngzkeCuZSOhzK6AxfV5wkU_1xMAYW3ZdQ3I1MX9NWX5umQG3xB516xhTDwrKW0GNlQK3diAEk5K8g4yQ/s1481/veangance.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em; text-align: center;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1481" data-original-width="1000" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhn1bs6xfB9EsOrbf5hW0HQ8dyxJR7I9TREsqnjSBZfyVpNkLklnEPuzP7AVf4Y8YAbJNHBkYVF7YZiEoMAg4oYFbKzY8gUSXBEaDTngzkeCuZSOhzK6AxfV5wkU_1xMAYW3ZdQ3I1MX9NWX5umQG3xB516xhTDwrKW0GNlQK3diAEk5K8g4yQ/w135-h200/veangance.jpg" width="135" /></a><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>VENGEANCE</b> - B.J. Novak's "big screen" directorial debut (he also wrote it and starred) was unique, heart-warming at times, and even deeply philosophical. His protagonist isn't the nicest person, but you're rooting for him as the story goes along. If for no other reason, watch this for a five-star performance by Ashton Kutcher. He was fantastic. The ending was a bit uncomfortable, but inevitable and true to the story as it progressed. (No, not giving anything away, I promise). </span></p><p><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgI7nLmOQtoN0HmZn34peoPQiWNgkNQBxu3zjXIp3trCU394TuY7w7AoeuWWUqFGtNVxoFBIcuHiCFM84-rKvNJrji5S3J66b8E7G71STDWYRWXku_Z9Oy57JDs4I2_H-9DNkSe7G6KmgZ5jpzGh9ldg_-6Si2OJU0RnWdShbCSQey-6uckjcY/s1130/banshees.jpg" style="clear: right; float: right; font-weight: 700; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em; text-align: center;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1130" data-original-width="766" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgI7nLmOQtoN0HmZn34peoPQiWNgkNQBxu3zjXIp3trCU394TuY7w7AoeuWWUqFGtNVxoFBIcuHiCFM84-rKvNJrji5S3J66b8E7G71STDWYRWXku_Z9Oy57JDs4I2_H-9DNkSe7G6KmgZ5jpzGh9ldg_-6Si2OJU0RnWdShbCSQey-6uckjcY/w136-h200/banshees.jpg" width="136" /></a><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN </b>- took me forever to finally watch this Irish film, starring that country's best of the best, including Colin Farrel (in his most humble and human role), Brendan Gleeson, and an actor who shone brighter than everyone, Kerry Condon (THREE BILLBOARDS..., 2017, ROME TV Series) as the main character's beleaguered sister. A melancholy movie, but stunningly beautiful in its honest humanity. Watch with subtitles, though. </span></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">Interestingly, most of the above films (aside from the first three) I did not watch until late in the year. The films below I enjoyed in various ways, some almost making the favorite list, but not quite. I'll list my <b>favorite</b> and <b>least favorite </b>thing about each, briefly.</span></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b><u>Other 2022 Movies I enjoyed:</u></b></span></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>BIG BUG </b>- Very funny in parts, though this French comedy from the creator of my absolute favorite French film, AMELIE (2001) was a little crowded beat-wise as it went along. One never quite knew what the point was, though I enjoyed watching it. </span></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"></span></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEifYgmblFXfKK7uAKV_3hKAoOTZAV2UvZCh6p6Ngbzp5IsH2JArIIn9P9Y_wjHQ1CBND3xolEPt4UlT1da2vB43haw0Uus-har_YZ-XazHkPlnbEyrrIH0jjDGMBtulSGWZV8PBJzFuqPXDxhZbaEkGNVVC243_XvAFQi1r6I01CV57xvOgA8g/s1800/the%20batman.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1800" data-original-width="1185" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEifYgmblFXfKK7uAKV_3hKAoOTZAV2UvZCh6p6Ngbzp5IsH2JArIIn9P9Y_wjHQ1CBND3xolEPt4UlT1da2vB43haw0Uus-har_YZ-XazHkPlnbEyrrIH0jjDGMBtulSGWZV8PBJzFuqPXDxhZbaEkGNVVC243_XvAFQi1r6I01CV57xvOgA8g/w132-h200/the%20batman.jpg" width="132" /></a></span></div><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>THE BATMAN </b>- definitely gave the first two of Nolan's Batman adverntures a run for the money, in fact THE BATMAN is almost on par with them in acting, grittiness and style. However, part of that was also its con: so gritty it ran way too long. Sometimes editing is a good thing. Still, this <i>almost</i> made it to my favorites.</span><p></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>THE BOB'S BURGERS MOVIE </b>- another "for what it is" accolade. It's BOB'S BURGERS, after all, and did not veer at all from the style and humor that make the TV series what it is. Still, nothing that will indelibly mark the annals of cinema history. </span></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>FATHER STU </b>- A sweet, touching film which was told in its entirely in the trailer, but still, well-acted and heart felt. No real surprised but enjoyed watching it. </span></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"></span></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgcHIa4Ze_5nFBlFt3BhSo9jqU3yfe6jTQqncpth3T1oftxWZ_lCNmKgwxRnzJAAXdZ5VMKe-cFnDuVXlHj4WfyKA3a4u-hnX0ofbDFpOBvqOwMYeL45yPAeTdIuygswodqnFlSF3IPG9RE8EWwmtM8OUqbNziCkzbB6OYfySYQkv_KZgwkdlE/s1481/wwbn.jpg" style="clear: right; float: right; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1481" data-original-width="1000" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgcHIa4Ze_5nFBlFt3BhSo9jqU3yfe6jTQqncpth3T1oftxWZ_lCNmKgwxRnzJAAXdZ5VMKe-cFnDuVXlHj4WfyKA3a4u-hnX0ofbDFpOBvqOwMYeL45yPAeTdIuygswodqnFlSF3IPG9RE8EWwmtM8OUqbNziCkzbB6OYfySYQkv_KZgwkdlE/w135-h200/wwbn.jpg" width="135" /></a></span></div><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>WEREWOLF BY NIGHT</b> - a Disney+ "television special" (a series of shorter movies introduced in the old style of ABC Sunday Night Movies and its ilk), this short, goofy homage to one of my absolute favorite comic characters was simple and honoring and a hoot beginning to end. Too short, I want more.</span><p></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>BULLET TRAIN</b> - non-stop bloody violence and biting humor, it was exhausting, though not quite the Tarantino it strived to be at times. Still, a lot of fun if the mood strikes for something like this. </span></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>A CHRISTMAS STORY CHRISTMAS</b> - I know, "Really, Dan?" But, come on, think about this one moment: A CHRISTMAS STORY (1983) wasn't that good a movie to begin with. It wasn't <i>bad</i>, but not the best. This call-back (with almost all the same actors, except for his Mom and of course the late Darren McGavin) did exactly what it should have and did it as best as it could. If you liked the original, you <i>will</i> like this. </span></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>SEE HOW THEY RUN </b>- Sam Rockwell (one of my favorite actors these days) and Saoirse Ronan starring in a drawing room style mystery during the run of an Agatha Christie play. Can't get a better premise than that. It almost worked. Overall, enjoyable, but the cast never quite gelled together (except, of course, Rockwell and Ronan)</span></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER </b>- A decent sequel, incorporating the death of titular actor Chadwick Boseman into the plot of the original Panther dying, and its aftermath and power vacuum. Oscar-worthy performance from Angela Bassett, and a great appearance of Namor (aka the Submariner), something about this run, even with A+ acting and effects all around, felt a little too much like the actors actually mourning, which I'm sure they were, and so less cohesion in the cast. </span></p><p></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEibEcksD7lqc9gtpgsXJaU-EB50YyKIP3XL82Z8Ms8wtsIu47zXdZ_dFqKN5R5LdFg5mMO6MAdaWrcY-U83-PZcrxaEkKhjoD5Vv2NnbD3uCMjfaVBCCsvGZhYMKG4pfks5eQYxBGTHEL_8QGl4BuImLSYotVX7bzDvKF_TulHbddydqB25eI4/s2560/onion.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="2560" data-original-width="1786" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEibEcksD7lqc9gtpgsXJaU-EB50YyKIP3XL82Z8Ms8wtsIu47zXdZ_dFqKN5R5LdFg5mMO6MAdaWrcY-U83-PZcrxaEkKhjoD5Vv2NnbD3uCMjfaVBCCsvGZhYMKG4pfks5eQYxBGTHEL_8QGl4BuImLSYotVX7bzDvKF_TulHbddydqB25eI4/w139-h200/onion.jpg" width="139" /></a></div><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>GLASS ONION</b> - in the same vein as SEE HOW THEY RUN, we have another fun flick, a sequel to KNIVES OUT (2019), and another drawing room mystery with a hilarious cast of characters who serve also to skewer a lot of the social morays of the time (not all that deserve skewering, but enough). Ed Norton was brilliant, and Craig again played a fun detective to watch.</span><p></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>TROLL </b>- last of my "for what it is" nods, TROLL is a fun, B-Movie Nordic film about a Troll woken from its slumber and the efforts to save Oslo from destruction. Again, for what it strove to be, it was. </span></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">Of the 2022 movies <b>I did not enjoy, </b>two that broke my movie-loving heart were <b>DOCTOR STRANGE AND THE MULTIVERSE OF MADNESS </b>and <b>THOR: LOVE AND THUNDER</b>. I was <i>so </i>looking forward to these two, but STRANGE was a mess. Though a good homage, in principle, to the drug-induced, sometime-unfathomable plots of the comics I read as a kid, this messy<span> storytelling did not translate well to the screen. I did enjoy the short stint on the alternate Earth with the tribunal Strange needs to convince to help him, but that's about it. I might also be mad about what they did overall with the Scarlett Witch. <b>THOR </b>overused the same humor (to an <i>nth </i>degree) which had been utilized in the previous film to make it an almost-perfect Marvel movie, like the <b>GUARDIANS </b>films, but <b>LOVE AND THUNDER </b>was this too much. As a comedy, it simply wasn't funny. As an adventure superhero film, it was annoying. I liked the Jane Foster storyline, actually, but not much else. And that makes me sad. </span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>MOONFALL</b>, hate to say, just sucked, and doesn't deserve any more typing here. </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>LIGHTYEAR </b>was a valiant attempt at making a quasi-serious Buzz Lightyear movie, but the kids (their supposed audience) had no clue what they were watching. Finally, I held out hopes for <b>MORBIUS</b>, though it had been panned by pretty much everyone who saw it. They were right. Such amazing talent in this film, but it felt like the writers and director had never seen any modern superhero (or horror) films and so did not know that every... single... plot beat was a trope. Someone should have said something when this was being made, or at least edited. Apparently, no one did. Too bad, because I enjoyed the character Morbius in the comics.</span></p><div>This has gone on way too long. Go visit Part 2 for my summation of films from Pre-2022 (but watched last year), then to Part 3 for a quick glance at the TV series.</div><div><br /></div>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-3805323329719832282023-01-25T22:29:00.002-05:002023-01-25T22:29:48.161-05:00Movies in Review, Part 2: Earlier Films I Watched, Including Some Classics<p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">Welcome back! So aside from catching a lot of new 2022 releases last year (<a href="https://dankeohane.blogspot.com/2023/01/movies-in-review-part-1-2022-movies.html">see that post here</a>), I got caught up with some 2021 movies, especially before the Oscars. I decided not to "pick a winner" here either. Honestly, if I labeled them as a "favorite" then it's a winner for me, and each is unique in how they gave me movie-watching joy. </span></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b><u>2021 Films, Favorites (In order of viewing):</u></b></span></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b></b></span></p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjxj7Kak0-_Bsgvc54zgNWvuQg5Zxzily5xYsmkvHQCXyGHdy1_GUxnv9GY-i6NzecyuKIjy-4O9EmQfliIVdtCFdbRGsBOwRO3gZgTIO2QJMuDsspAbHiimxZvJBRLG9CJmfVLnb9DrwbmCrX8_1RTZJTGtThYtM3L1K5PbLAT0j-JKxiuPCk/s1925/pig.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1925" data-original-width="1300" height="136" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjxj7Kak0-_Bsgvc54zgNWvuQg5Zxzily5xYsmkvHQCXyGHdy1_GUxnv9GY-i6NzecyuKIjy-4O9EmQfliIVdtCFdbRGsBOwRO3gZgTIO2QJMuDsspAbHiimxZvJBRLG9CJmfVLnb9DrwbmCrX8_1RTZJTGtThYtM3L1K5PbLAT0j-JKxiuPCk/w91-h136/pig.jpg" width="91" /></a></div><b>CODA </b>- Sweet and tender story of a girl growing up as the only hearing member of an otherwise deaf family. This one deserved all the accolades it received.</span><p></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>PIG </b>- Go Nicolas Cage! His best film, by a lot. Don't get me wrong, he's in a lot of movies I liked (and some not so much), bit this story of a recluse forced to confront his past to rescue his pet pig is emotional, funny, beautifully acted and scripted. Such a great flick. </span></p><p></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgMYvieZTXJ3Mxq32NWbHq4JzhBu2J0XsxoqmaVy2MXZTW2EmQnLihIG3QeQdHRL9YLCg5CMXK4Vlf9u6YOumtljJ4A9UJAyQXCQRig0HBbu_ogptGQdQ3RmWs3Kod-IKTnK3kI-6Z0rwb8FlBJBlKjpPqlCWMiErO1Spgs13vu5wjQbW1K7dk/s1500/the%20dig.jpg" style="clear: right; float: right; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1500" data-original-width="1013" height="139" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgMYvieZTXJ3Mxq32NWbHq4JzhBu2J0XsxoqmaVy2MXZTW2EmQnLihIG3QeQdHRL9YLCg5CMXK4Vlf9u6YOumtljJ4A9UJAyQXCQRig0HBbu_ogptGQdQ3RmWs3Kod-IKTnK3kI-6Z0rwb8FlBJBlKjpPqlCWMiErO1Spgs13vu5wjQbW1K7dk/w94-h139/the%20dig.jpg" width="94" /></a></div><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>THE DIG</b> - Had this Netflix original in list "List" for ages, knowing somehow, I'd like it, and it did not disappoint. Sweet, beautifully shot, touching in so many ways, it moved along at a leisurely pace, but pointed in a consistent, sometimes surprising direction. </span><div><b><br /></b></div><div><b>RESPECT</b> - This Aretha Franklin biopic was unapologetic and honest, with a stand-out - I mean <b><i>stand-out</i></b> - performance by Jennifer Hudson who was, interestingly enough, hand-picked by Franklin herself to play her. Her vocals and acting chops have never been better. <p></p><p><b><u>In the PRE-2021 category, my stand-out favorites were </u></b><b style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><u>(In order of viewing)</u></b><b><u>:</u></b></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b></b></span></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgFR89vF4rtgBkaX-qeJT3XPJn10YDznnyFJQOI2EbYyd42ARYQl8nLQbHyReLIkpKEfhRF31CYGUa7Ot39B7xvbv0d1YRYkrQG4MQludSS4pYacj8prCGB8KWxvdtBg06u4A5VNq3TI9M2R6tJtyP3-c22PVUzEyY-8bW4yZjUzorBb7RDejI/s874/hereafter.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="874" data-original-width="600" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgFR89vF4rtgBkaX-qeJT3XPJn10YDznnyFJQOI2EbYyd42ARYQl8nLQbHyReLIkpKEfhRF31CYGUa7Ot39B7xvbv0d1YRYkrQG4MQludSS4pYacj8prCGB8KWxvdtBg06u4A5VNq3TI9M2R6tJtyP3-c22PVUzEyY-8bW4yZjUzorBb7RDejI/w138-h200/hereafter.jpg" width="138" /></a></b></span></div><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b><br />THE SWEET HEREAFTER</b> (1997) - Sad, sad film starring Ian Holm and at the same time so beautiful, in the shooting and music. </span><p></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>MASTER AND COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD</b> (2003) - This movie no one saw when it came out is absolutely fantastic, with exceptional performances by Russell Crowe and Paul Bettany. </span></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>SILENCE </b>(2016) - Sometimes difficult to watch in its honest portrayal of early Japan rejecting Christian missionaries, this Scorsese passion project (no pun intended) is one of the finest, touching films of the bunch.</span></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>THE HITMAN'S BODYGUARD</b> (2017) - This ended up being as funny as I thought it would be. Jackson and Reynolds with perfect chemistry. Violent, and hilarious.</span></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b></b></span></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjp_R6sO7bbO_zrrDBGTJ9-fDiyWc24oe29ejfG8AbTLGFJus3-XPKZJNPyTMLXmQqSm7bNFkNFoqVCGEcgqW_g8dfC6uxFuWVUpXkhpEKjwTl_RHPYfg4lj9zlkc2ziEj0A5cleIYOXyhOzbTh1jEquFssTuzo90OgfpzOGp8sUd6du5UxAvY/s1000/babette.jpg" style="clear: right; float: right; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1000" data-original-width="691" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjp_R6sO7bbO_zrrDBGTJ9-fDiyWc24oe29ejfG8AbTLGFJus3-XPKZJNPyTMLXmQqSm7bNFkNFoqVCGEcgqW_g8dfC6uxFuWVUpXkhpEKjwTl_RHPYfg4lj9zlkc2ziEj0A5cleIYOXyhOzbTh1jEquFssTuzo90OgfpzOGp8sUd6du5UxAvY/w138-h200/babette.jpg" width="138" /></a><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b></b></span></div><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>BABETTE'S FEAST </b>(1987) - easily, this was one of my favorites overall, this minimalist, Swedish (I think) film won Best Foreign Film that year and held me captive in every frame. Gorgously simple film. </span><p></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>MALCOLM X</b> (1992) - Three hours, this is one of the few incentives I gave myself for getting on the treadmill every morning. Took me a couple of weeks, but oh, what an honest, large scope view of a man I honestly knew very little about growing up 9for obvious, middle class white boy reasons)/</span></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>THE MAN WHO KILLED DON QUIXOTE</b> (2018) - I've been waiting to watch this for years, and writer/director Terry Gilliam waiting decades to finally give it to us. Adam driver is everywhere these days but between Gilliam's dreamlike touches, and Driver's and Pryce's acting, a wonderful adventure. I also learned where the name of the ship from <i>The Expanse </i>series of novels came from. </span></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEirW8Z0TeVfwhTNEWd97PfcJRlij1rqn_R__ZtlymE7BZS3Javi6J_EH_mqavWTIfZP5PxBy98Usb-vf7mM-FnWSI8VBZ7K-y8s23JG6CiU0dk-vaB2cLUVZ-npRgsko4x7O0NeNlHIGR0atVNxPBP09eC2kOXsvWJL-ur8bjcya6P1sH-ETv8/s372/The-Times-of-Harvey-Milk-Poster.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="372" data-original-width="267" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEirW8Z0TeVfwhTNEWd97PfcJRlij1rqn_R__ZtlymE7BZS3Javi6J_EH_mqavWTIfZP5PxBy98Usb-vf7mM-FnWSI8VBZ7K-y8s23JG6CiU0dk-vaB2cLUVZ-npRgsko4x7O0NeNlHIGR0atVNxPBP09eC2kOXsvWJL-ur8bjcya6P1sH-ETv8/w144-h200/The-Times-of-Harvey-Milk-Poster.jpg" width="144" /></a><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"></span></div><p></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>THE TIMES OF HARVEY MILK</b> (1984) - this Oscar-winning documentary about activist and politician Harvey Milk has been on my to-watch list for, no joking - thirty-five years, ever since I got the Mark Isham soundtrack album FILM MUSIC from my cousin Stephen. He was murdered, and they tell us that in the first few minutes of the film. Then we are brought through his life and times becomes a game changer in the San Francisco political scene. When the film catches up to his murder, I was literally crying as I watched, because they made me love the man. Very strong contender for best documentary, and even best film, I've seen. Ever.</span></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>I also got to enjoy, finally, some "Classic" Films (Pre-1980). The best:</b></span></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>GASLIGHT </b>(1944) - I was mesmerized by Ingrid Bergman in this suspenseful (and at times frustrating, in a good way) tale. The naive innocence she projected was so believable, it was aching how much of a dirty, rotten scoundrel Charles Boyer's character was. Loved this, including a twisty (even to the end was she in cahoots with the husband or not) performance by a very young Angela Lansbury.</span></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEj-yWf5s88wa9zvK1O4fTzD8DNbuSCi6pi-ppvFklGcj6tHN1-pl3j_ViuGUP3BJ47JWiKW8in23jTBxW5Ihq0B5lVI3z7NCJeQqt442Et5QJV62ucSnhQJSg1DLy2BcrIVz9gFKVJPAax4-OJah_yJc0DWnzMNj0Tbd6SIgw4NTsYW8f1w6A0/s3000/benhur.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="3000" data-original-width="1977" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEj-yWf5s88wa9zvK1O4fTzD8DNbuSCi6pi-ppvFklGcj6tHN1-pl3j_ViuGUP3BJ47JWiKW8in23jTBxW5Ihq0B5lVI3z7NCJeQqt442Et5QJV62ucSnhQJSg1DLy2BcrIVz9gFKVJPAax4-OJah_yJc0DWnzMNj0Tbd6SIgw4NTsYW8f1w6A0/w132-h200/benhur.jpg" width="132" /></a></b></span></div><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>BEN HUR</b> (1959) - I'd seen the 2016 remake and enjoyed it, aside from the terrible ending (a studio exec got his/her hands into it), but had heard this original (well, it's a remake of an earlier silent film but let's not quibble) was excellent. It was magificent. How some of the effects and sets were done, sixty-two years later, I honestly can't say. The scope was beyond what I'd expected, with no slow parts to slog through (did someone say THE TEN COMMANDMENTS (1956)?). Every actor, top notch, and the final act with the crucifixion of Jesus and what happened around that was dark and downright frightening. Amazing film.</span><p></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>CAT PEOPLE</b> (1942) - I still haven't seen the 70's remake, which made a splash in my youth (though it's on my TBW list), but this short original was wonderful. Simone Simon was this innocent gem with a hint of otherness she carried well through the movie. Very good, interesting little horror film.</span></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"></span></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhtjuDLkeZpGTopj6BqtYkTmZF7Kc5B9VjE7bK51UKODoK_M9HF1sNi4gE2pLNs1p8u38Lve5ryNQGIIF8RMd6TW_rlhi-Q-QmCfRFIy864bjjnDJjBwusIStJOuc4-53C-Ydn3jK7ByPi-QNGH-3zOi-jlWe7x1ZQh3MMxQvzRSnYIsKCsXh0/s2935/The_Bridge_on_the_River_Kwai_(1958_US_poster_-_Style_A).jpg" style="clear: right; float: right; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="2935" data-original-width="1895" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhtjuDLkeZpGTopj6BqtYkTmZF7Kc5B9VjE7bK51UKODoK_M9HF1sNi4gE2pLNs1p8u38Lve5ryNQGIIF8RMd6TW_rlhi-Q-QmCfRFIy864bjjnDJjBwusIStJOuc4-53C-Ydn3jK7ByPi-QNGH-3zOi-jlWe7x1ZQh3MMxQvzRSnYIsKCsXh0/w129-h200/The_Bridge_on_the_River_Kwai_(1958_US_poster_-_Style_A).jpg" width="129" /></a></span></div><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI </b>(1957) - so many classic film montages showed the final act, or so I thought, but this 900 hour (ok about 3) tale of British forced to build a bridge in a Japanese internment camp, and the psychological warfare between the commanders of the camp (Sessue Hayakawa) and the prisoners (Sir Alec Guiness) was surprisingly riveting, with a buil dup to the finale that had me (and my 8 year old son Elias) out of our seats yelling at the actors on the screen. Any movie that can do that deserves accolades.</span><p></p><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>THE DICTATOR</b> (1940) - just caught this at the end of the year when I stumbled on my 31-year-old son Andrew watching it while he recuperated from the flu. I'd never seen a film where Charlie Chaplin spoke (and directed and wrote) but this farsical tale (and ominous warning) around Hitler's Nazi regime was very well done, equally funny, touching, and frightening. </span></p><p><b><u>Other Movies I enjoyed (let's call them HONORABLE MENTIONS):</u></b></p><p><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEja0BlwJ6RHeKQfIR6-OZUIj5gEv44yb9XMvYpkUYmzanYcU32FjbUXCQc1W4QMv8pJDGR9pxumi1lg4GAFrDw4wxpcJETjX8Ypptj3doA5OrvBEGAJdizOb4XtbgoCTD9HKj8H9P_lF4oEXeerxc8N7SoaDiOeWWdlw6GQJUiJXE0dQzqxT_E/s2963/save%20yourselves.jpg" style="clear: right; display: inline; float: right; font-size: 14px; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em; text-align: center; white-space: pre-wrap;"><img border="0" data-original-height="2963" data-original-width="2000" height="149" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEja0BlwJ6RHeKQfIR6-OZUIj5gEv44yb9XMvYpkUYmzanYcU32FjbUXCQc1W4QMv8pJDGR9pxumi1lg4GAFrDw4wxpcJETjX8Ypptj3doA5OrvBEGAJdizOb4XtbgoCTD9HKj8H9P_lF4oEXeerxc8N7SoaDiOeWWdlw6GQJUiJXE0dQzqxT_E/w101-h149/save%20yourselves.jpg" width="101" /></a><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh_XkA6k5Y-tjPRJ9KaU_OWHzgcB37AWniSkYie1Cwqp9uK3o_KEQPlVVY4Rgo6-WuGIXzo90zceNlcT7qWS53cOhGLAEU0ENwKAXDpDSXQTILOPwjMu2gmXFsZ07J-cxdcU7qIE6ajhhvwyD5HeKjS1av3UjGoexkM2a1SV6jO6lqq4E-QeG8/s1440/belfast.jpg" style="clear: left; display: inline; float: left; font-size: 14px; font-weight: bold; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em; text-align: center; white-space: pre-wrap;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1440" data-original-width="972" height="157" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh_XkA6k5Y-tjPRJ9KaU_OWHzgcB37AWniSkYie1Cwqp9uK3o_KEQPlVVY4Rgo6-WuGIXzo90zceNlcT7qWS53cOhGLAEU0ENwKAXDpDSXQTILOPwjMu2gmXFsZ07J-cxdcU7qIE6ajhhvwyD5HeKjS1av3UjGoexkM2a1SV6jO6lqq4E-QeG8/w106-h157/belfast.jpg" width="106" /></a><b style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">SING 2 </b><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">- a worthy sequel to the stellar animated SING (2016), not quite at its level but close, and an enjoyable romp with the family. </span><b style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">BEING THE RICARDOS</b><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"> (2021) - having grown up with the Ricardos (in syndication), this was a fascinating and well-done peek behind the curtain. Bardem and Kidman were Ricky and Lucy, without having to do any weird makeup, just acting. </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>NIGHTMARE ALLEY</b> </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">(2021)</span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"> </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">- Not at all what I expected, a modern Noir (or a modern remake of a 1940's noir film), it was surprising, and a bit add as it went along. Ended a wee bit flat but with a great final scene that I, at least, thought made up for it. </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>KING RICHARD </b></span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">(2021)</span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"> </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">- this bio pic of the of tennis dad who coached his daughters to international fame was powerful, a bit staggered as many biopics get when they're trying to be too accurate, but with Will Smith at the top of his game. </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>BELFAST </b></span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">(2021)</span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"> </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">- it would have helped greatly to have studied about the "troubles" in Northern Ireland last century before watching, but this black and white tale of an Irish family dealing with the insanity of that time and place was spot on. </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>DRIVE MY CAR </b></span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">(2021)</span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"> </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"> - I think this won the best foreign film Oscar? Went around a lot of different (mis)directions, but it was an enjoyable, and tender, ride. Pun intended. </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>SAVE YOURSELVES!</b> </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">(2021)</span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"> </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">- This Hulu original, low budget science fiction comedy was very, very funny in parts, a modern movie skewering its own generation, and at the same time all of those end of the world fliks that came about late. </span></p><p><b><u>And Others that I also enjoyed to varying degrees, in order of enjoyment (the top almost made it to my favorites, aka HONORABLE MENTIONS):</u></b></p><p><b><u><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"></span></u></b></p><p><b style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">AKIRA </b><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">(pleasantly surprised and not what I expected) (1988); <b>FAST COLOR </b>(2018); </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>RAT RACE</b> (2001); </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>THE GENTLEMEN </b>(2019); </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>NEWMAN </b>(2015); </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>THE OLD GUARD</b> (2020); </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>MILLION DOLLAR BABY</b> (2004); </span><b>JAGGED</b><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b> </b>(2021) (documentary about making of the album <i>Jagged Little Pill</i>); </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>SING </b>(2016); </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>HITMAN </b>(2007); </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>LEON: THE PROFESSIONAL</b> (1994); </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT TIME TRAVEL</b> (2009); </span><b style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL</b><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"> (1973) (I adore the soundtrack, and finally got around to seeing the film which was very loyal to the book, another of my favorite things in the world, but one that the translation to film, beautiful as it was, could at times be a little repetitious); <b>THE FRENCH DISPATCH</b> (2020); </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>IN THE SHADOW OF THE MOON </b>(2019); </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>NEXT </b>(2007); </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>ROAD TO PERDITION</b> (mostly for Hanks' acting) (2002); </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>SORRY TO BOTHER YOU</b> (2018); </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>THE HISTORY OF FUTURE FOLK</b> (2012); </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>MULTIVERSE </b></span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">(2019); </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>THAT SUGAR FILM</b> (2014); </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>CLOSED FOR STORM</b> (2020)</span></p><div><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b><u>Finally, there were some films that I simply did not enjoy very much, in order of hate:</u></b></span></div><p><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>THE GREEN KNIGHT </b>(2021) - What the heck... this movie was a surreal mess. Sorry, Dev. <b>VAMPYR </b>(1932) - this "classic" B&W film (I can't remember if it was silent), might have had a couple of interesting parts, but overall it was really, really boring. Well, it was. Your mileage may vary but.... <b>THE LAST DUEL</b> </span><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">(2021) - a high concept medieval tale of a husband demanding satisfaction for a wrong done to his wife, supposedly told RASHAMON-style with telling the same story in flashback from three perspectives - the scoundrel, the husband, and the wife. Odd thing is, the stories, not once, contradicted each other. So, I honestly don't understand the point of making me watch this three hour, mostly dull film. Sorry, Ridley. </span><b style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">ETERNALS </b><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">(2021) - Too much. Too much. And too long. And I don't know. Undid almost everything in the MCU in a lot of ways. But it was ambitious and had some good parts; </span><b style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">MATRIX RESURRECTION </b><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">(2021) - we made it through about half and just stopped. People seemed tired. Even the young folks taking the reins. </span><b style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">TERMINATOR DARK FATE </b><span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">(2019) wasn't too bad, at least most of it was a decent action film. Not sure how the Terminator can age like that, but overall, not terrible (not like TERMINATOR 3); Finally, I didn't hate </span><b style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">MY DINNER WITH ANDRE</b> <span style="font-size: 14px; white-space: pre-wrap;">(1981), as much as, well, it was kind of like being at a decent party with a good beer listening to some eccentric rich guy talk about the nutty things his New Age guru was leading him through that year. Interesting in a cultural sense, but overall nonsense and gibberish. </span></p></div>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-57828776303226960752023-01-25T22:28:00.001-05:002023-01-26T10:56:16.734-05:00Movies in Review, Part 3: TV shows and Limited Series<p>Finally, let's have a very brief chat about some amazing <b>TV series </b>I watched during the year - either seasons of a long-running series or what we used to call "miniseries" - single, one-off / abbreviated-run shows that might also be considered, as a whole, massive 8-hour movies. </p><p><span style="font-family: inherit;"><b><u>My favorites from last year:</u></b></span></p><p><span style="font-family: inherit;"><b><br /></b></span></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><b><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhpJzVg5jq5n6b2jSGZS32zLsIBVNGW3YFQFbFFWfqjf8KGx2qfvUfK1A1VLgPOQegKlWMzMnJnPJnX0LgG9Jx_apdOp4gWx0k28pdTzEbg7gzLTrFvcpNw-9gyW2gUczunVYSoVHwUlLO1T1zm7H2Vygno55CwZFqIee_jTA_EfYUljzc7BHU/s1000/lasso.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1000" data-original-width="669" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhpJzVg5jq5n6b2jSGZS32zLsIBVNGW3YFQFbFFWfqjf8KGx2qfvUfK1A1VLgPOQegKlWMzMnJnPJnX0LgG9Jx_apdOp4gWx0k28pdTzEbg7gzLTrFvcpNw-9gyW2gUczunVYSoVHwUlLO1T1zm7H2Vygno55CwZFqIee_jTA_EfYUljzc7BHU/w134-h200/lasso.jpg" width="134" /></a></b></span></div><span style="font-family: inherit;"><b>TED LASSO</b> (2020 - ) Quite possible the world's perfect TV show, at least as far as feel good, at times touching show. You can't walk away from this not feeling a little bit better about life in general.</span><p></p><span id="docs-internal-guid-62e94afb-7fff-6593-b3c1-14bbb6d0d815"><p dir="ltr" style="line-height: 1.38; margin-bottom: 0pt; margin-top: 0pt;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><b>THE CHOSEN </b>(2017 - ) Not only one of the best faith-themed shows produced, but one of the best shows produced, acted, you name it, in a long, long time. An honest retelling of the gospel accounts of Jesus, with a twist. Watching season 3 now, as soon as each episode comes available. </span></p></span><span id="docs-internal-guid-62e94afb-7fff-6593-b3c1-14bbb6d0d815"></span><p></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh6JMboI9rjbgcpkucOk5bqZ7d_uF2CEPnfJQn9_SXHM2RA-hAZ6CgCedQkzf8yXoAV5B8i_92waZiCuagzZmYK8GxmixzaEhU7tjBhuExjes6WtBcFzdn-kyTVAoQHSvj1Vk_PMooQD7JG28y34ieGU87e8N9OgsQDmMH5TFfBnhDJbjtDBEk/s264/chosen.jpg" style="clear: right; float: right; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="264" data-original-width="185" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh6JMboI9rjbgcpkucOk5bqZ7d_uF2CEPnfJQn9_SXHM2RA-hAZ6CgCedQkzf8yXoAV5B8i_92waZiCuagzZmYK8GxmixzaEhU7tjBhuExjes6WtBcFzdn-kyTVAoQHSvj1Vk_PMooQD7JG28y34ieGU87e8N9OgsQDmMH5TFfBnhDJbjtDBEk/w140-h200/chosen.jpg" width="140" /></a></div><span style="font-family: inherit;"><b>THE EXPANSE </b>(2015-2022) - Finished the last couple of seasons. Though the book series continued another three books (I have two more I think left to read), they wisely decided to end while on top. A very good wrap up of the series as a whole. One of my favorite sci-fi series, even if they were all looking a wee-bit tired by the end.</span><p></p><p><span style="font-family: inherit;"><b>ANDOR </b>(2022) - There have been a lot of Star Wars and Marvel series out this past year or two, but Andor is without a doubt, the best of the batch. Don't get me wrong, there were a couple of threads that never - quite - went anywhere, but overall, it was so much like reading a Star Wars novel, making room for character development (shock of shocks) and telling a slow-paced, interesting story of the start of the rebellion.</span></p><p></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiLnYpT_OOq8MdZQWgmT_hkiOPLPtkzoVwGfbJNfanqcjMiARGAYF8TeUVZNcoUhGY5Oc43aeJDh-sXBH0Io4y5kmW0Bp1o6Db1RCO0Io8ekDqSujg3MSjxN1x9prnuY-jCjocgM1zDrZgpVPDFtW3bfx-zulL-peZ37vlc-RpH-XKz_zZmo6M/s1800/andor.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1800" data-original-width="1185" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiLnYpT_OOq8MdZQWgmT_hkiOPLPtkzoVwGfbJNfanqcjMiARGAYF8TeUVZNcoUhGY5Oc43aeJDh-sXBH0Io4y5kmW0Bp1o6Db1RCO0Io8ekDqSujg3MSjxN1x9prnuY-jCjocgM1zDrZgpVPDFtW3bfx-zulL-peZ37vlc-RpH-XKz_zZmo6M/w132-h200/andor.jpg" width="132" /></a></div><span style="font-family: inherit;"><b>SEVERANCE </b>(2022) - Went into this one knowing very little about it and was blown away. Totally quirky, creative, 100% original storyline. Won't say anything else. Just leave all expectations and enjoy this.</span><p></p><p><b>RUSSIAN DOLL </b>(Season 1, 2019) - Finally another nice surprise. This had been languishing on my TBW list forever. Groundhog Day for tough broads. Another clever and very original show. We started the second season but weren't as into it. </p><p><br /></p><span id="docs-internal-guid-62e94afb-7fff-6593-b3c1-14bbb6d0d815"><p dir="ltr" style="line-height: 1.38; margin-bottom: 0pt; margin-top: 0pt;"><span style="font-variant-east-asian: normal; font-variant-numeric: normal; vertical-align: baseline; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b><u><br /></u></b></span></p><p dir="ltr" style="line-height: 1.38; margin-bottom: 0pt; margin-top: 0pt;"><span style="font-variant-east-asian: normal; font-variant-numeric: normal; vertical-align: baseline; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b><u>There are other Honorable Mentions, shows I watched and enjoyed to varying degrees:</u></b></span></p><p dir="ltr" style="line-height: 1.38; margin-bottom: 0pt; margin-top: 0pt;"><span style="font-variant-east-asian: normal; font-variant-numeric: normal; vertical-align: baseline; white-space: pre-wrap;"><br /></span></p><p dir="ltr" style="line-height: 1.38; margin-bottom: 0pt; margin-top: 0pt;"></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgiOZLO0kBh_QsDgXYSAzmjVM35UPcZ-Mx_M4B6IFqlLkvrN4au_3u62NRcPfSwGkbQValXJ6YCks8jc4M-5X1xsG3-Eibeej0Or7hL7xIsUzjYxsb7ogdq6-tiJsrWeSXC7_wpmC4BJGZvfHKZkdlM8X-WgK4PnBcyr0BZKUyMb4a3sAPjZn8/s422/dirk-gentlys-holistic-detective-agency-movie-poster-md.jpg" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="422" data-original-width="297" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgiOZLO0kBh_QsDgXYSAzmjVM35UPcZ-Mx_M4B6IFqlLkvrN4au_3u62NRcPfSwGkbQValXJ6YCks8jc4M-5X1xsG3-Eibeej0Or7hL7xIsUzjYxsb7ogdq6-tiJsrWeSXC7_wpmC4BJGZvfHKZkdlM8X-WgK4PnBcyr0BZKUyMb4a3sAPjZn8/w141-h200/dirk-gentlys-holistic-detective-agency-movie-poster-md.jpg" width="141" /></a></div><span style="font-variant-east-asian: normal; font-variant-numeric: normal; vertical-align: baseline; white-space: pre-wrap;"><b>DIRK GENTLY'S HOLISTIC DETECTIVE AGENCY</b> (Season 1, 2016) - at time this show was obnoxiously exhausting, but Barnett and Wood's chemistry was a joy to watch, along with the rest of the stellar cast. </span><p></p></span><p><span style="font-family: inherit;"><b>MOON KNIGHT </b>(2022) - almost gave up on this because I was like, the point? Then the last couple of episodes paid off. Worth the wait, especially considering one of my favorite actors is headlining.</span></p><span id="docs-internal-guid-62e94afb-7fff-6593-b3c1-14bbb6d0d815"><p dir="ltr" style="line-height: 1.38; margin-bottom: 0pt; margin-top: 0pt;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><b>UNDER THE BANNER OF HEAVEN </b></span><span style="font-family: inherit; white-space: pre-wrap;">(2022) - a very slow-paced but riveting true murder case deep within the Morman community.</span></p></span><p></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhn_w5oXQvpbXV6UpcKLmA3Yj_olX5KWQSdgyySfkfi_efLlPNOU5SOafBxoycYtrPb1N83eUu3ZcWQLcSbWiGnw6TyaV0b6YV0a9Lkdaro6KOwDWEyqsf9taMhTf7BbwRzv1j6mIGIjZvREbc81vbv4Im_NiLqoqTkna9Y7K6ppOsRwdOHFwQ/s2500/kenobi.jpg" style="clear: right; float: right; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="2500" data-original-width="1688" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhn_w5oXQvpbXV6UpcKLmA3Yj_olX5KWQSdgyySfkfi_efLlPNOU5SOafBxoycYtrPb1N83eUu3ZcWQLcSbWiGnw6TyaV0b6YV0a9Lkdaro6KOwDWEyqsf9taMhTf7BbwRzv1j6mIGIjZvREbc81vbv4Im_NiLqoqTkna9Y7K6ppOsRwdOHFwQ/w135-h200/kenobi.jpg" width="135" /></a></div><span style="font-family: inherit;"><b>OBIWAN KENOBE </b>(2022) - I did like this, but there were two too many oddities in the plot, especially between the Kenobi and Vader characters. Still, enjoyable with a lot of action. I loved the girl who played a young Leia. I got a very strong sense they were also setting up for a future Darth Vader series.</span><p></p><p><span style="font-family: inherit;"><b>SHE-HULK </b>(2022) - finally Marvel's latest TV attempt, not the deepest storyline but it didn't want to be. It was very funny in parts, and I was laughing out loud more than once. I appreciate a show that can do that.</span></p><p><br /></p><div><br /></div>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-74954691511985731382023-01-06T13:34:00.002-05:002023-01-06T13:34:16.099-05:00The Year Before, an Optimist's View <p>I'd started writing a summation of the past year the other day and got so bogged down in the mire of self-indulging whining that I stopped. I didn't understand why, until I got an end-of-year holiday email greeting from a friend from church, Angela Rogers, who wrote</p><blockquote><blockquote><p><i>What I think about most is ... what have I been doing for the last 60 years, AND what am I'm going to do with what time I have left on this earth? What matters? </i></p></blockquote></blockquote><blockquote style="border: none; margin: 0px 0px 0px 40px; padding: 0px;"><p style="text-align: left;"></p><blockquote><i>I honestly could say if I was to have my last breath and meet my maker today, I would not feel robbed or unfinished. I feel completely satisfied and content of the life, love, family, friends, experiences and privileges I've had. </i></blockquote><p></p></blockquote><p>This, of course, set my perspective a'right. It <i>was </i>a tremendous year. Yes, there were some struggles, but nothing we did not overcome with God's grace and a little patience (sometimes a lot of patience). To wit, the non-whining look at the past year here at the Keohane household:</p><p>The first six months were the wrap-up of what I refer to as my "sabbatical" as I'd taken the retirement package from Fidelity along with so many other folks in 2021. In that time, I published <i>Plague of Locusts,</i> my first science fiction novel, finished an experimental collection of stories / devotionals called, for now, <i>The Psalms Experiment</i>, though I have not yet published it because of some comments from a couple of beloved proof- readers (thanks, Paul and Marty!). I think I know what this project needs, but that also seems to change daily. In addition to all this, I finished the first draft of <i>PoL's</i> sequel, currently titled <i>Morningstar</i>. 100,000 words and it keeps telling me it wants to be something else. I am most likely, when the writing resumes in my life again God willing, going to revises a major portion of it.</p><p>On the writing front, I also completed an entire historical (old west) Christian romance novel, as part of a ghostwriting gig. Enjoyed it, learned a lot and discovered I'm pretty good at it. It's finished and for al I know published somewhere (say that because they won't tell me under what author or title it comes out as because, well, it's a ghostwriting gig and privacy for the client is pretty key).</p><p>As you read in my last entry, I've taken a hiatus from everything around writing, as well as anything not specifically related to family, church, or my health - the latter which is in serious need of improvement with exercise and better diet. Working on it. </p><p></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEj0VOhgiUXX4bxCvpQYcP3-ghPWF1Zv24mzQcQxnEWDK_I3lEhgKuXIKoXBtr9bmKJBGcIt009YJH6sJ6myCTMgEkx9MwkEgkzNuJFRxAy1pBi9y2h5s-f_SgEm18CcaNUCH4NtBVGSiESOO7sM_lIpWXfC5rQsKJvDejWZIddT13TWebZhPYk/s980/Keohane%20Family%202022.jpeg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="936" data-original-width="980" height="383" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEj0VOhgiUXX4bxCvpQYcP3-ghPWF1Zv24mzQcQxnEWDK_I3lEhgKuXIKoXBtr9bmKJBGcIt009YJH6sJ6myCTMgEkx9MwkEgkzNuJFRxAy1pBi9y2h5s-f_SgEm18CcaNUCH4NtBVGSiESOO7sM_lIpWXfC5rQsKJvDejWZIddT13TWebZhPYk/w400-h383/Keohane%20Family%202022.jpeg" width="400" /></a></div><br />Elias turned 8 this year. He joined the cub scouts the year before and we finished up an abbreviated season over the winter and Spring. We've begun this year as a Wolf den (2nd graders). I handed the reigns to another parent to run it, hoping he was more organized. Elias is working on his Pinewood Derby car now, with the help of his brother Andrew. <p></p><p>Speaking of Andrew, he's come up from NYC for a few extended stays here in Massachusetts. It's been wonderful. The kids love him, and he seems to enjoy the chaos. Nice thing about his job in the big city is that he can work from anywhere. We had a fun visit down his way as well this summer with a trip to NYC and the Bronx Zoo. Five visitors to a studio apartment - always interesting and cozy. </p><p>Audrey's job as a financial advisor has been going strong and this fall, she took, and passed with flying colors, her Financial Advisor certification (a grueling 7 our exam). She and her BF Mike (who nabbed himself a great job where he's been shining) moved into a new apartment in Brighton, and they are finally learning the perils of inner-city apartment living. Oh, and for Christmas, they gave me and Linda a present that counts towards next Christmas and birthday: a trip to Ireland in 2023! A child-free trip to boot. Andrew is going to watch Elias and the two littles will need to go into a respite home for a week, which they'll be quite upset about but they're fosters and there's only so many people who can watch them. More on this another time.</p><p>In other humongous news, Amanda and Joel have officially announced they are having a baby! Due in June. Amanda has finally moved into the less-pukey second trimester and is feeling a lot better. Exciting news. Linda wants to be called G (I'm pushing for her name to be The G in honor of the Zawalich's matriarch, long story, that). I think I want to be Pappy. Pappy and The G. Like the ring to it. </p><p>We took on (mostly from a series of unexpected events) a new foster child, making it two boys ages 4 and 2 in the house, along with Elias. Sometimes it feels like my life has been rewound and turned inside out, the movie <i>Family Man </i>mixed with a Hallmark film mixed with an old <i>Afterschool Special </i>(look it up). One thing I've tried to do this year is connect better with the A Team (my adult kids), because the young ones demand so much of my time and energy, I had been giving less focus to the older ones. Especially as we make the big decision of keeping these two little foster boys permanently (not a definite - we're still letting ourselves pretend we haven't decided for a while longer, I don't want to lose out on the rich relationship (usually) with Andrew, Amanda and Audrey them in this next stage of our lives. It's been a balance, but a better one.</p><p>Yet another reason the writing, and many other non-family / church interests and activities, has had to be it on hold for a while. I mean, just getting these blog posts back up and running has taken some serious focus in my addled brain. </p><p>The year was a lot of work, sure, but it was also a lot of fun, with weekly cookouts with my amazing (and growing) church family, even one Sunday when I gave the sermon (and Linda gave the sermon for the Easter sunrise service), visiting friends, going to see a bunch of shows at Hanover Theater. I even worked as a videographer for a fancy schmancy wedding in downtown Boston. We had a couple of comedy shows this year, visiting NH to celebrate my awesome son-in-law Joel's birthday, co-hosted a hilarious and fun Christmas pageant, went on vacation in North Conway for a week and Newport RI for an extended weekend. Saw a lot of movies I'll talk about in an upcoming blog entry. A lot more, including a Christmas where everyone was able to come and stay for a spell, together.</p><p>Can't argue. 2022 was challenging at times, but from these moments, I grew up a lot. We all did. Overall, it was a wonderful year, a gift from God I - and a lot of us - take for granted too often. Like a wise woman recently said, if I was to have my last breath and meet my maker today, I would not feel robbed or unfinished. Life is good. And I'm grateful. </p><p>Here's to what's next in 2023. </p>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-60897834021846149162022-12-12T18:32:00.001-05:002022-12-16T06:45:46.070-05:00Wandering, Stress Free, Through Obscurity<p>Not going to make promises, but I'm going to try and begin posting more often. So much happening, but I'm trying to slow down. With everything.</p><p>Currently at the Keohane household, we are raising a lot of children it seems - including keeping in touch with our adult children: Andrew, who is turning 31 this week, Amanda (turning 28 a couple of days later) and her husband Joel, and 26-year-old Audrey and her boyfriend Mike. At the same time, we're raising our 8-year-old son Elias and two foster children, 4-year-old Emil and 2-year-old Xavier. The 4-year-old is ADHD, to add some spice to it all. </p><p>Needless to say, it's been busy, along with the fact that after a year sabbatical (took my old employer's package), I began full time work as a contractor working remotely. Starting at bottom of totem pole, not knowing anything about their computer systems</p><p>At the same time, this summer I took on a ghost-writing gig. Was hoping these opportunities would have come earlier but then, as much as these paid better than what I've done with my own work over the years, a little, it wasn't enough to pay the bills. I ghostwrote an historical, Christian romance novel - way out of my comfort zone, or so I thought. Come to find out I'm pretty good at it. We had a good relationship, the editors and I, and I enjoyed building the world and characters within. Trying to be hot without them even kissing until the end. There's a challenge. </p><p>But, and it's a big <i>but</i>, I had to get up at 5am every morning (7 days a week) to write, under deadline, with a fulltime job and three young boys needing to get ready by 6:45, then the new job, and trying to stay active at church, and, and, and...</p><p>Burned out. My personality quickly darkened. I had no patience with anyone. Something had to give. One of those moments any family man hits. Family first. I graciously stepped away from the ghostwriting when the novel was done, promising to get back into a working relationship some day in the future. I also had backed away from much of my responsibilities with the New England Horror Writers organization. </p><p>In fact, for the time being at least, I've stopped writing altogether.</p><p>I was gaining eight, becoming stressed, unhealthy, with no exercise, bad eating habits, raising three young boys in world of Parenting v2.0 at the age of 59. Racing headlong into a heart attack. Then where would anyone be? Fostering these boys may feel like a calling but when that calling feels more like being tied to a cross and thrown over the falls (movie reference, anyone?), it was time to stop and reevaluate everything.</p><p>I do miss writing, but not the stress of trying to do everything. Right now, I'm doing what's most important, and at the same time I know my creative well is refilling and circulating. But that's not important. Not right now. </p><p>Right now, what's important is the little boy rolling around on the couch behind me as I write this, and his "brother" who refused to eat supper tonight because he wanted candy instead, or Elias moving along nicely through second grade and the hallways of his own unique, creative mind.</p><p></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjvtiXNewfNtZwUa9UW9UA8dvRNIxL66BZozukXdToJdxagwcoiDkl0rfrd3d3pG7RNKOk078OOScIi1liPZPEidMURJrhOkbQJ4QM6kE7GeAGFZAkFPLALBfavfrzkmHit2QJWd7vSSX4QntdatUi2Gb9hDuDr4hm_YEcGkM7CCd1j692aZg0/s620/4-Ways-Stepping-Back-Can-Move-You-Forward.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="380" data-original-width="620" height="245" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjvtiXNewfNtZwUa9UW9UA8dvRNIxL66BZozukXdToJdxagwcoiDkl0rfrd3d3pG7RNKOk078OOScIi1liPZPEidMURJrhOkbQJ4QM6kE7GeAGFZAkFPLALBfavfrzkmHit2QJWd7vSSX4QntdatUi2Gb9hDuDr4hm_YEcGkM7CCd1j692aZg0/w400-h245/4-Ways-Stepping-Back-Can-Move-You-Forward.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><br />Yea, the past year I wrote or finished two novels and a bunch of other things and came up with what I thought were wonderful things, but did not produce anything which anyone actually bought or read except for a few wonderful people. A writer needs readers.<p></p><p>But that's another chat. Par for the course. I'm a good writer, and I'll get back into it. But what I need to do now is relax, let life happen, pray and read the Word and see where I need to be heading down the road, with everything. I don't <i><b>have </b></i>to do anything. Don't even want to. Except what needs to be done for the family, for the moment. With that, comes peace.</p><p>I need to exercise. Get healthy. Feel like I'm on top of the world again, not being buried under it like I had earlier this year. It's working, interrupting flu notwithstanding. </p><p>Life is good. I need to enjoy what is in front of me and stop worrying about what comes next. Something will, and I know it'll be fun. One step at a time.</p>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-11757978.post-51878615473549006812022-08-14T19:19:00.004-04:002022-08-14T19:42:45.377-04:0020th Anniversary: Wheels and Heels Against MS<p>From my brother Paul Keohane:</p><p>Hi, everyone –</p><p>The MS Challenge Walk is right around the corner and I’m scrambling a bit now to get ready for it. Although time is tight, the goal is ever clear and firmly in sight. This year’s participation will mark my 20th overall! Given my short training window, I’m counting on every one of my previous (almost) 1,000 miles to prepare me for the upcoming challenge. This past weekend, I got in a very hot 10 miles and came out the other side not too worse for wear so am feeling confident. </p><p>This year’s 3-day, 50-mile event begins on Friday, September 9 in Hyannis and, from there, will wind us through the streets and bike paths of Yarmouth and Sandwich. Hopefully, the temperatures will pare back just a bit from this summer’s heat wave. After the past few years cut our Cape activities short, I’m very much looking forward to seeing everyone for a full weekend this time around.</p><p>As always, I walk on behalf of my sister Anne who has courageously fought MS for the past 25 years. Although she won’t be participating in the event, she is hoping to meet everyone at the finish line to cheer for us all back in Hyannis on Sunday. Her beautiful smile and laugh will be a very welcome sight after those 50 miles.</p><p>Each year, when asking for your financial support, I never cease to be humbled by your generosity. I am hoping that you can join us in our fight yet again. It’s amazing to think that there are so many of you that have responded to the call since my first letter 20 years ago!</p><p>Please know that your support goes such a long way toward research and treatment, as well as greatly assisting those who are fighting and struggling with MS every day. Just this year, Anne has received help multiple times from the Society’s MS Navigator program.</p><p>· They were able to provide funds to help reduce the cost of a new lift system installed in Anne’s condo. This mobility system has greatly improved her day-to-day life.</p><p>· They also helped to get us in touch with multiple resources that have assisted her in expanding her insurance coverage. They are also helping us find more affordable and convenient transportation, as well as home services and even financial planning.</p><p>As always, there are two main ways you can donate: </p><p>The fastest and most convenient way would be to visit my fundraising page at:</p><p><a href="https://mssociety.donordrive.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=donordrive.participant&participantID=73694" target="_blank">https://mssociety.donordrive.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=donordrive.participant&participantID=73694</a></p><p>You can also mail me a check, making it out to The National MS Society. </p><p>My address is: </p><p>2 Jillian Rose Dr <br />Oxford, MA 01540</p><p>Thank you all so very much!!!!</p><p>Paul</p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhr1CIUeAfekGSxwIpmr3MFLFnVGMbhtka08CGc4k1q9vNtjfT2NR3YrJ9oFuvyz-sphOoB8JH_J1tqTG65Q-GI_GOFjzJ_dqSpIsvUvF-ix9uvi9amr6stCDnWOYlCPFqTGstKvC2FAh1Rpnr_iLQX0KAMZ20urlinuaWQCRq6RpTTRbGHcwM/s300/paul%20anne%20ms%20walk.jpeg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="157" data-original-width="300" height="209" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhr1CIUeAfekGSxwIpmr3MFLFnVGMbhtka08CGc4k1q9vNtjfT2NR3YrJ9oFuvyz-sphOoB8JH_J1tqTG65Q-GI_GOFjzJ_dqSpIsvUvF-ix9uvi9amr6stCDnWOYlCPFqTGstKvC2FAh1Rpnr_iLQX0KAMZ20urlinuaWQCRq6RpTTRbGHcwM/w400-h209/paul%20anne%20ms%20walk.jpeg" width="400" /></a></div><br /><p><br /></p><div class="mail-message expanded" id="m#msg-f:1741049094505670223" style="font-family: sans-serif; font-size: 12.8px;"><div class="mail-message-footer spacer collapsible" style="height: 0px;"></div></div>Daniel G. Keohanehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03384842120569729261noreply@blogger.com0